1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "We have a good relationship."

"We have a good relationship."

Translation:יש לנו מערכת יחסים טובה.

September 12, 2016

9 Comments


TeribleT

Yesh lanu ma'arechet yachasim tova.


VivekRaman7

According to google translate, יחסים on it's own means relationships (plural). What does מערכת mean here?


danny912421

Well, יחסים is more like "relations" and מערכת is "system", so it literally means "system of relations" -> "relationship"


Dov360473

I'm troubled by the single/plural issue here. יחסים seems plural, but טובה is singular. What's the deal?


potatohead7

It is a construct state. מערכת יחסים is singular, מערכות יחסים is plural.


Avi90452

Should "yesh lanoo kesher tov" be accepted?


AniOhevYayin

I hope a native Hebrew speaker responds to your good question. Although kesher can mean "knot" and "contact," it can also mean relationship in some contexts. Since קשר is shorter, is it sometimes used instead of מערכת יחסים?


BG8aa

That is what I would have thought as well. Any Natives?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.