"זה היום שלה!"

Translation:This is her day!

September 12, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mosalf

מזל טוב לך!!


David_Lightning

Does it mean the birthday or something like an important day?


BarShema

No.. it doesnt have any special meaning in Hebrew.. just as in English.. "her day"..


xerostomus

כֵּן, גַּם לַגְּבָרִים יֵשׁ יָמִים שֶׁלָּהֶם! שׁוּם סֶקְסִיזְם! :-)


YardenNB

It often means "her lucky day".


Hannah649004

How would you say, "Today is her day."?


BarShema

היום זה היום שלה


will_do

Not having sound makes learning these words super hard for me. Because we learn Hebrew without the nikkud, I have no idea what vowels are in this word. Does it end in Oom, Om, Yum, Yom, Yoom, or something else?


DarynGlass

"This day is her's" should also be accepted. It means the same thing.


YardenNB

That would be היום הזה שלה. (There are long debates in this forum whether the two expressions, in both, mean the same and whether Duo should accept either one for both; no point to argue that again here. Just note that two English syntactical structures exactly parallel the two Hebrew ones.)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.