1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "החודשים עוברים."

"החודשים עוברים."

Translation:The months are passing.

September 12, 2016

7 Comments


MrsT637020

Why not, "the months pass"


Hannah649004

Why is "חודשים" pronounced "ho-chime" and "החודשים" pronounced "h-hod-a-sheem"


SaraZim1

What has this got to with the home


juliorodmax

החודשים shouldnt suppose to mean this months?


danny912421

No, it is "the months". Otherwise, you can't say "this months", because "this" is singular and "months" is plural. It's either "this month" or "these months".

"this month" - החודש הזה

"these months" - החודשים האלה

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.