1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "I am reading the newspaper."

"I am reading the newspaper."

Translation:Διαβάζω εφημερίδα.

September 12, 2016

14 Comments


lfd

First time I see this την. Why not το?


trezost

the grammatical gender of "εφημερίδα" in Greek is feminine; therefore its article must be "την"


bernie75015

Accusative of το ?


lfd

Interestingly, since I wrote the article was dropped.


ShaoxuanLi

yes now there isn't any article. weird.


NezihD

why "Διαβάζω η εφημερίδα" is wrong? I guess i am confused when to use ο/η/το before nouns.


Theo_Matrakas
  • Διαβάζω η εφημερίδα is in nominative case and the sentence is wrong
  • Διαβάζω την εφημερίδα is in accusative case and it is correct, because εφημερίδα is the Object of the verb διαβάζω

trezost

you use ο/η/το when the noun is in τηε nominative case. Τhe noun is in its nominative case when it is the subject of the verb. In this case the noun (newspaper) is the object of the verb and in Greek it should be in its accusative case; when the noun is in the accusative case, its article must match its case; then you use τον/την/το.


spdl79
Mod

Yep, I'm a bit lost with this one too - I would have thought there should be an η or a την in there. Is anyone able to help us out with an explanation?


Theo_Matrakas

In general Greek uses article, but there are many times that the article can be omitted. It is not mandatory, but Greek speakers do this mainly for brevity reasons, because the meaning doesn't change.

  • Διαβάζω την εφημερίδα is correct too.
  • Διαβάζω μία εφημερίδα is generally correct, but it is wrong in this sentence, because the English translation uses the article the and not a / one

trezost

don't be discouraged! you are correct! the proper translation of the sentence "I am reading the newspaper" is "διαβάζω την εφημερίδα". In English you are using the present continuous designating that you are reading the paper as you speak, therefore in Greek you need the article "την". On the other hand, if you say "Every morning I read the newspaper to kill my time", you can (but don't have to) omit the article in Greek: "κάθε πρωί διαβάζω (την) εφημερίδα για να σκοτώσω την ώρα μου"


spdl79
Mod

Thank you Theo, and thank you Trezost! Much appreciated.


trezost

Your are welcome, but not to confuse you I thought more about it and let me correct myself! The present continuous tense does not require the article! You may be asked: "Τί κάνεις;" = "What are you doing (at this moment)?" and you may answer "διαβάζω εφημερίδα", or "παίζω μπάλα" etc. I am not sure what the rule is, but that's the way it is!


spdl79
Mod

Ah, thanks for clarifying!

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.