"Το αυγό είναι νόστιμο."

Translation:The egg is tasty.

2 years ago

9 Comments


CAA15

It's interesting the νόστιμο sounds the way it does. It sounds very close to "nasty" in English which means the exact opposite of delicious.

2 years ago

JohnWycliffe

The opposite of "nasty" probably makes a better memory aid than the actual origin of the word in this case. It comes from this word which seems to suggest either that the return home itself after a long journey is what figuratively "tastes" so good, or perhaps the first home meal after a long journey. Either way, it comes from νόστος meaning a "homecoming."

2 years ago

CAA15

Cool.

2 years ago

Cristi_Here

You know what the funny thing is? In Romanian we have the word, "nostim" , which means funny or amusing !

8 months ago

josclag

Is 'αυγό' supposed to sound like 'afro' because that's what it sounds like in my audio when played on normal speed

2 years ago

D_..
Mod

No, it's supposed to sound like this.

2 years ago

KartK3

Its supposed to sound more like "afgo"

1 year ago

Blabla528512

Αυγο sounds like "ταυγο" in my audio

1 year ago

Dkenneth

This is the first adjective I've encountered in this course, so I was wondering how complex adjectives were. I looked νόστιμο up and apparently the masculine ending is -ος and the feminine ending is -η. Is it always like this?

8 months ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.