1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Το αυγό είναι νόστιμο."

"Το αυγό είναι νόστιμο."

Translation:The egg is tasty.

September 12, 2016

10 Comments


CAA15

It's interesting the νόστιμο sounds the way it does. It sounds very close to "nasty" in English which means the exact opposite of delicious.


Hrafnunga

The opposite of "nasty" probably makes a better memory aid than the actual origin of the word in this case. It comes from this word which seems to suggest either that the return home itself after a long journey is what figuratively "tastes" so good, or perhaps the first home meal after a long journey. Either way, it comes from νόστος meaning a "homecoming."


HiMeCriss

You know what the funny thing is? In Romanian we have the word, "nostim" , which means funny or amusing !


Dkenneth

This is the first adjective I've encountered in this course, so I was wondering how complex adjectives were. I looked νόστιμο up and apparently the masculine ending is -ος and the feminine ending is -η. Is it always like this?


josclag

Is 'αυγό' supposed to sound like 'afro' because that's what it sounds like in my audio when played on normal speed


D_..
Mod

No, it's supposed to sound like this.


KartK3

Its supposed to sound more like "afgo"


Blabla528512

Αυγο sounds like "ταυγο" in my audio


Blunder9

Why does the audio here for "egg" sound very different from earlier lessons?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.