"Cela ne sert à rien de discuter avec lui."

Translation:It is useless to speak with him.

February 5, 2013

44 Comments


Paulenrique

Isn't it right to use "It's no use arguing with him"?

March 30, 2013

salihua

It is useless to argue with him. was accepted, so yours is right, too.

May 4, 2014

JackMcCoyDA

"Ne sert a rien" = is useless. Makes sense but it's also something that may need to be memorized.

June 2, 2013

growan

could you use "ça" instead of "cela" here?

June 25, 2013

northernguy

Correct solutions: • That is not useful to discuss with him. • It is useless to speak with him.

What happened to the rien in this sentence. Presumably rien means something different from pas. I would think ne sert à pas means something different from ne sert à rien. Close but different.

August 4, 2014

sgb4914

Why use cela here?

December 14, 2013

Niiin3

Please, somebody? I also have this doubt :|

February 24, 2015

evatenn

Cela is more formal; ça is informal. So if register isn't important, they are interchangeable. In cases where Duo accepts a construction with one of them, it accepts the same construction with the other (there may be a few exceptions, and they will probably be corrected).

March 5, 2015

riclage

Could I use what I think is a more direct translation: "It serves nothing to discuss with him"? Duolingo didn't accept it.

February 5, 2013

r.o.c.

i don't think i've heard that in english. the translation suggested though 'It is useless to discuss with him.' is more common

February 19, 2013

Raftus

Hmmm, I don't know. "Discuss" is usually used in a transitive sense, as in "there's no use discussing it with him", notice the "it". But that was marked wrong too.

April 29, 2013

Caversham

. . . to discuss it with him should be accepted. Will report it.

April 21, 2014

puppy7989

I agree that if we use discuss in the English translation you need it but I think that in french you would then need le before discuter.

In English we discuss something, so discuss with him should be incorrect in my opinion, which it isn't. Speak with him is a good, if somewhat old-fashioned option. We would possibly say talk to him which DL may not like.

April 22, 2014

Dwendl

I like the intransitive "debate" or "argue" rather than "discuss". "It is useless to debate/argue with him."

January 7, 2014

d10nte

That construction works now! When all else fails, I try my best to translate word for word...it worked this time :)

September 26, 2014

ericdavis

it serves no use = it is useless = it serves no purpose; the first one is not accepted

July 10, 2013

LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) "It serves no use" would not be said here.

June 26, 2015

holtdwyer

Can't "lui" also refer to her?

August 4, 2013

lexm

Not in this case ... avec lui with him ......avec elle with her

August 4, 2013

erly4450

so after prepositions such as avec use "French Stressed Pronouns - Pronoms disjoints" (?)

February 10, 2014

lexm

That is correct. This site http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/pronouns_stressed.htm gives a good, short review of how stressed pronouns are used . ( part V deals with the use of stressed pronouns after prepositions).

February 11, 2014

MilenaMora7

Where is the rien?

May 19, 2014

divaluisa

That is interesting. How many Americans say to their spouse, "It's no use arguing with you!" That's a valid expression.

July 19, 2014

evatenn

It would be really, really great if Duo could change the "correct" answer from "There is no point discussing with him" which is in fact grammatically incorrect because "discuss" lacks the required object, to "There is no point discussing it with him." It is the same kind of thing as French requiring an object (specific or "y") with "aller" when English does not require one with "go," and Duo has been able to deal with that!

November 14, 2014

northernguy

Well put.

November 14, 2014

mbdiem

"It has no use" is not a valid English idiom in this context.

March 12, 2013

cockroachlurcher

with respect, i disagree, it's no use in this context means it is no use and is quite a common expression http://www.talkenglish.com/LessonDetails.aspx?ALID=2086#

September 1, 2013

bdgawmk

"it's no use" != "it has no use"

April 2, 2014

puppy7989

The contracted it's is for it is, which is what we need because discuss is a verb.

It is no use learing Latin - it's a dead language (not my opinion BTW)

It is no use trying to walk - you'll never make it in time

It has is not contracted and is used with nouns

This silly bit of plastic HAS no use, I am throwing it out

May 19, 2014

Pigslew

You are mostly right, but "it has" IS sometimes contracted to "it's", usually as an auxiliary. E.g. "he's been there before, she's done it" etc..

September 16, 2014

Rungus

How about 'its been a long day' or 'it's got something to do with the present I bought her'? 'It has' can and does contract into 'it's'.

February 21, 2015

burnup

Why Is "That is not worth discussing with him" not acceptable?

January 20, 2014

puppy7989

As I understand it :

"It is not worth" is more "ça ne vaut pas le peine"

or "ce n'est pas la peine" (In speech - "c'est pas la peine")

as opposed to "it is useless" or "serves nothing" (Ça ne sert a rein) A very slight nuance in english but the "worth" expression implies "worth the effort or the bother" Maybe the same nuance applies in french.

April 3, 2014

divaluisa

It does not serve to argue with him. This is accepted in English. When s/thing serves it is useful. Should be accepted by duo.

July 19, 2014

KarinLawson

"It not worth to talk with him." is not English

September 2, 2014

divaluisa

Why is this "speak to him" Certainly "argue with him" is closer

October 19, 2014

puppy7989

argue = SE disPuter

The French word discuter doesn't mean "argue" - it just means to discuss, talk about, speak to etc. Unlike "discuss" in English, it doesn't need an object.

October 19, 2014

Polyglottal_stop

Is lui specifically masculine here because it's a disjoint pronoun?

December 10, 2014

curlyeric

Yes, with stressed/disjoint pronouns lui is masculine as opposed to elle for feminine.

https://www.laits.utexas.edu/tex/gr/pro4.html

December 10, 2014

alamin.bad

Why not c'est nul/inutile

December 13, 2014

MinaEmad

"it doesn't do any good to discuss with him " is it valid ?

December 23, 2014

sharsung

Please fix this sentence.

January 9, 2015

EhsanTranslator

I put "it is useless to discuss with you" and it was accepted!

April 12, 2015

Schatzie14

The audio is way to fast to learn the pronounciation and repeat. All we do is being turned back of comlpleting the chapter

June 22, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.