"Pa mor drwm dych chi?"

Translation:How heavy are you?

September 12, 2016

3 Comments


js1966

"How much do you weigh?" was marked incorrect. I understand it's not a literal translation, but is it wrong in this context? Thanks.

September 12, 2016

EllisVaughan

Yes because "Weigh" is a verb and the best translation would be "Faint dych chi'n pwyso?" whereas this used "Trwm" (an adjective) which means "Heavy".

September 12, 2016

hnigro

Is the question "how heavy are you?" common in GB? Americans would not ask that question - we invariably ask "how much do you weigh?"

July 1, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.