1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אנחנו כמעט מנצחים!"

"אנחנו כמעט מנצחים!"

Translation:We are almost winning!

September 12, 2016

11 Comments


synp

There is no 'almost' in winning -- Donald J Trump

Don't believe quotes you read on the Internet -- Abraham Lincoln


zion11dotcom

or as i like to say "there's no i in team, but there's plenty of i in winning"


DanFendel

could מנצחים also be "winners"?


radagastthebrown

Yes (and also - conductors of an orchestra).


IngeborgHa14

This is even the older meaning. נִצֵּחַ to win, beat only appears in the Targumin and the Midrash, but many a Psalm is dedicated לַמְנַצֵחַ to the chief musician.


AmyLeeBell1

Then maybe by "to win" it actually means "to become the chief."


benp794727

We nearly 'win"... Shouldnt it be nearly 'won'.


synp

No. The sentence is in the present tense.

Does it make sense? I don't know. If my team is in the lead and only 30 seconds left on the clock, I'd say we were winning ("אנחנו מנצחים"). If the score was tied with 30 seconds left on the clock? Maybe I'd say we were almost winning, but it doesn't seem natural.


AdamOlean

I'd expect this to be used especially in a context where the momentum of a contest has shifted and one's team is gaining on and (potentially) about to pass the other (e.g., in a race/relay or in other competitive events with points). There's often some anticipation or perceived potential in a case of "We are almost be winning!"


Theresa754142

Anakhnu kim’at menats’khim.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.