"אנחנו כמעט מנצחים!"

Translation:We are almost winning!

September 12, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


synp

There is no 'almost' in winning -- Donald J Trump

Don't believe quotes you read on the Internet -- Abraham Lincoln


zion11dotcom

or as i like to say "there's no i in team, but there's plenty of i in winning"


DanFendel

could מנצחים also be "winners"?


radagastthebrown

Yes (and also - conductors of an orchestra).


IngeborgHa14

This is even the older meaning. נִצֵּחַ to win, beat only appears in the Targumin and the Midrash, but many a Psalm is dedicated לַמְנַצֵחַ to the chief musician.


AmyLeeBell1

Then maybe by "to win" it actually means "to become the chief."


Theresa754142

Anakhnu kim’at menatskhim.


dishon50

Translation would be better as 'we are nearly winning' in UK English


MaryJaneKe4

In Minnesota we might say, "We're so close to winning!"


benp794727

We nearly 'win"... Shouldnt it be nearly 'won'.


synp

No. The sentence is in the present tense.

Does it make sense? I don't know. If my team is in the lead and only 30 seconds left on the clock, I'd say we were winning ("אנחנו מנצחים"). If the score was tied with 30 seconds left on the clock? Maybe I'd say we were almost winning, but it doesn't seem natural.


AdamOlean

I'd expect this to be used especially in a context where the momentum of a contest has shifted and one's team is gaining on and (potentially) about to pass the other (e.g., in a race/relay or in other competitive events with points). There's often some anticipation or perceived potential in a case of "We are almost be winning!"


Albur_Godwin

האם אתה מנצח, בני?
By the way, is בן valid as a term of address (like son, sonny in English)? And if not, what would be an appropriate term?

PS (02/01/2021): replaced with בני. Learning through silly memes! X) Thank you both (IngeborgHa14 and synp).


IngeborgHa14

Well, yes, while formal Hebrew requires a definite article in the vocative (הַמּוֹרֶה teacher!, אַבְרָהָם הַיָּקָר dear Abraham!), in colloquial Hebrew the simple form prevails (גְּבֶ֫רֶת Miss!, מָ֫תֶקְ מַה קָּרָה sweetie, what happened). For endearing sonny בֶּנצִ׳יק is a nice Russian-Yiddish combination. I think בְּנִי my son is also a good choice.


YardenNB

I don't think I ever heard בנצ'יק.

As for בן and בני, I encounter it a lot in literature and translated films, rarely in original films. I can't imagine ever actually addressing my own son with either form - they both sounds so pompous, like I'm about to deliver him a once-in-a-lifetime speech. Similarly I'd be surprised to hear any parent these days using it. No, I'll just address him by his name or one of his nicknames.

Other parents I know sometimes address their son by חבר. Slang Hebrew came up recently with, funnily enough, אבאל'ה - yes, to one's son! - that's of course "father" with a Yiddish affection suffix. Use it quickly, I don't think it will last long...


synp

It's sometimes used, but mostly it's translation from English.

More common would be "my son" - בְּנִי because Ben is too reminiscent of a proper name.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.