1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "המרק שלכן לא טעים."

"המרק שלכן לא טעים."

Translation:Your soup is not tasty.

September 12, 2016

11 Comments


DalMaegil

I'm beginning to get the feeling that good soup is hard to find in Israel, after this exercise and the exercise asking if soup is water.


Silsool

Shouldn't 'good' and 'tasty' be interchangeable here?


sofa4ka

I agree that 'tasty' should be an option. Good means טוב.


ShaneR451

"Good" in Hebrew might not have the same looseness of meaning as it does in English, especially in American culture.


dbkbec

Hamarak shelachen loh taim


miguel905069

Then get your own soup!


D.EstherNJ

. . . It's VERY tasty!


quellerie7

זה לא המרק שלי. החתול משתמש בסיר הזה כמקום להשתין


slavid

I wrote "isn't tasty" and it went wrong

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.