"המרק שלכן לא טעים."

Translation:Your soup is not tasty.

September 12, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DalMaegil

I'm beginning to get the feeling that good soup is hard to find in Israel, after this exercise and the exercise asking if soup is water.


dbkbec

Hamarak shelachen loh taim


miguel905069

Then get your own soup!


Silsool

Shouldn't 'good' and 'tasty' be interchangeable here?


sofa4ka

I agree that 'tasty' should be an option. Good means טוב.


DarkFire_Ninja

This is not English hebrew is a whole new thing


ShaneR451

"Good" in Hebrew might not have the same looseness of meaning as it does in English, especially in American culture.


quellerie7

זה לא המרק שלי. החתול משתמש בסיר הזה כמקום להשתין


D.EstherNJ

. . . It's VERY tasty!


slavid

I wrote "isn't tasty" and it went wrong


MichaelSha356378

"their soup tastes bad" seems like it should have been accepted


jeftakels

Not really... although the intention of the sentence may be the same, that would translate to something like הטעים של המרק שלכן רע I think. Maybe there's a verb for saying something tastes good or bad that Im not aware of, but I dont think hebrew works like that


Marc383010

So... general question about why you plural is not written as אתם/אתן when using the possessive you have (יש לכם/לכן). Specifically, why isn't it something like לתם/לתן or לאתם/לאתן?


Theresa754142

If “your” (plural possessive) were otam, otan, לתם, לתן, לאתם or לאתן, there would be no indicator of possession. You need של for that.

That is, if you’re using the most ordinary way of showing possession. There is an advanced way of showing possession that is used once in this lesson, and that’s kalbatam, their dog (the dog is female and the owners are female).

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.