"המרק שלכן לא טעים."

Translation:Your soup is not tasty.

September 12, 2016

9 Comments


AnCatDubh

September 12, 2016

Stallya

Shouldn't 'good' and 'tasty' be interchangeable here?

September 18, 2016

sofa4ka

I agree that 'tasty' should be an option. Good means טוב.

May 17, 2017

ShaneR451

"Good" in Hebrew might not have the same looseness of meaning as it does in English, especially in American culture.

March 16, 2018

DalMaegil

I'm beginning to get the feeling that good soup is hard to find in Israel, after this exercise and the exercise asking if soup is water.

November 6, 2018

YoelPethue

Can שלכן be the same as שלכו

November 24, 2016

sofa4ka

There is no such word as ''שלכו''. There is שלחו but that means "sent".

May 17, 2017

Sam847352

This ן is a final נ so it just replaces it when it is at the end of a word. ו is a completely different letter and would change the meaning if the word exists at all.

September 21, 2018

D.EstherNJ

. . . It's VERY tasty!

March 13, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.