"השעון נמצא על שולחן העבודה."

Translation:The clock is on the desk.

September 12, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DanFendel

does שעון always mean "clock" rather than "watch"?


radagastthebrown

No - שעון can be either. שעון יד is a watch worn on the wrist, שעון קיר is a clock hung on the wall, etc.


xerostomus

שָׁעוֹן מְעוֹרֵר Alarm clock


Theresa754142

Ha-sha’on nimtsa al shulkhan ha-avoda.


Its-me.

Would שולחן עבודה only be a desk, or could it be a carpenter's work-table as well?


xerostomus

שָׁעוֹן מְעוֹרֵר Alarm clock


BG8aa

Is מכתבה only a desk in a classroom? Or a word that is no longer used? Because that is what I learned years ago...


Cathe26573

Why not work desk?


Theresa754142

Oxford Languages defines desk as a piece of furniture with a flat or sloping surface and typically with drawers, at which one can read, write, or do other work.

Since the idea of work is already in the word desk, saying work desk is redundant.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.