"I already said it several times."

Translation:Ya lo dije varias veces.

5 years ago

25 Comments


sherryhanan

Ah, gosh. I can't explain the "lo" here ---- the rule slips around in my mind and I can't nail it down......help?

5 years ago

rspreng

"Lo" is the "it," the direct object, that you have already said. Okey-dokey, easy-peasy??? ;)

5 years ago

josephvanderl

Thank youuuuuu

1 year ago

longtry
longtry

So 'la, lo' are direct object & 'le' indirect? In the same lesson there's another sentence 'le gusta eso', which can be translated as 'that pleases him'. Isn't that one direct also?

5 months ago

whynotavocado

Doesn't "Acabo de decir" mean "I just said"?

4 years ago

Smileforthewhile

The issue is that they want "already said it" not "just said it". Slightly different meaning

3 years ago

SusannaEDavis420

The voice is getting impatient with us!

3 years ago

Myrrha01
Myrrha01

lol

8 months ago

Indwen
Indwen

Y r they giving us questions about words we nvr learned???

2 years ago

jack.george

Why doesn't todavia work instead of ya?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

I think it's because "todavía" usually translates to "still", not "already" like they want. http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=Todav%C3%ADa

4 years ago

vega.marle
vega.marle

Todavía= (no) yet; ya = already

4 years ago

TheReflexWonder

I used "Ya lo dije multiples tiempos" and it wasn't correct. Can anyone explain to me why it isn't correct?

4 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

Two reasons. The first is that Duo is picky with word choice, "several"=varios, "multiple"=numerous/multiple, similar meanings, but they're still different words. (http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=multiple, http://www.wordreference.com/es/translation.asp?tranword=several)

The 2nd is that "tiempo" is the wrong translation for "time". It should be "vez".

4 years ago

BrendanFol

I was marked incorrect for switching the order of the first two words- "lo ya dije..." Does anybody know why this is incorrect?

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

I think it's because "ya" needs to go either at the at the very end of the sentence or before the verb (and the object pronouns). http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/187719/placement-of-ya-in-present-perfect-sentence

3 years ago

dakotah.ju

I had this as a pick from three sentences. One was "yo alrededor lo dije muchas veces." I went with that before reading the last option and was counted wrong, but still not sure what is wrong with this sentence.

3 years ago

neiht20
neiht20

"alrededor" means "around" so that sentence literally says "I around said it many times", which doesn't make sense.

2 years ago

dakotah.ju

Upon looking back at this I don't know what I was thinking when I made this comment. I know alrededor means around. My bad....

2 years ago

joel618962

I thought the o indicates past tense....ill never get this

2 years ago

paddy01
paddy01

I used "unos veces" but they did not like that

4 years ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Vez is feminine.

4 years ago

AurosHarman

As lrtward notes, you could say "unas" if you wanted to say "some times". If you want to emphasize several times, you really need varias.

4 years ago

superflyafrochic

Agreed. Muchas veces is also accepted.

4 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.