1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "שעון הוא חפץ."

"שעון הוא חפץ."

Translation:A watch is an object.

September 12, 2016

12 Comments


AdamReisman

So does that mean the famous rabbi called חפץ חיים is an object of life?


joe993888

I believe that the word חָפֵץ (desires) is different from חֵפֶץ (object)

(I don't think it's used in modern hebrew)?

The חפץ חיים was called by that name from the verse in "Psalms" who is the man who deires life... Keep your tounge from evil.. etc The chofetz chaim was extremely careful with his speech never to speak ill of anyone.


afEZji

חווה אלברשטיין, מי האיש החפץ חיים

https://www.youtube.com./watch?v=UEXxr9thfaU&list=RDm2viTQ4OxxA&index=3


DanFendel

elsewhere I was marked wrong for translating שעון as watch rather than clock. Can it be either?


potatohead7

A watch is "שעון-יד", but yes, it is still a שעון.


cbspira

No, he's named for his work on forbidden speech which was named for a verse in Psalms מי האיש החפץ חיים the English translation being "who is the person who desires life"


TeribleT

Sha'on hu chefets


joelnaqqar

Sounds like khasets ijstead of khafets


FranciscoG798295

A clock is an object... So is everything else.


Janis559500

I believe DL called this unit objects instead of nouns, which is what you might be thinking of. But many nouns are not objects, such as freedom, mercy, hatred, love, generosity, greed, strength, intelligence, stupidity, friendship, organization, company, club....


mextex1

מדוע לא שעון הוא רוצה. Is khefetz both want and object the same without nekudot?


DudiBarNissim

My translation is just fine

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.