"שעון הוא חפץ."

Translation:A watch is an object.

September 12, 2016

6 Comments


AdamReisman

So does that mean the famous rabbi called חפץ חיים is an object of life?

November 7, 2016

cbspira

No, he's named for his work on forbidden speech which was named for a verse in Psalms מי האיש החפץ חיים the English translation being "who is the person who desires life"

January 15, 2017

DanFendel

elsewhere I was marked wrong for translating שעון as watch rather than clock. Can it be either?

September 12, 2016

potatohead7

A watch is "שעון-יד", but yes, it is still a שעון.

September 13, 2016

joelnaqqar

Sounds like khasets ijstead of khafets

May 18, 2017

FranciscoG798295

A clock is an object... So is everything else.

April 23, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.