1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "That is not my name"

"That is not my name"

Translation:Το όνομά μου δεν είναι αυτό

September 12, 2016

52 Comments


emmeffe90

How many accents does όνομα have? Is it όνομα or όνομά ? Thanks in advance! :D


elisavetrzk

when you are using the word "my" ("μου") the rule is to write όνομά.


emmeffe90

I see! Another thing: is that true only for όνομα / όνομά or in general? Anyway, thank you for your answer :D


Theo_Matrakas

It is for all Greek words before the possesive pronoun that are stressed in the third syllable before the end.

e.g. πουκάμισο ---> πουκάμισό μου, λουκάνικο ---> λουκάνικό μου, παράθυρο ---> παράθυρό μου e.t.c.


Mimi658232

Αυτό δεν είναι το όνομά μου : is it a possible translation as well? Is the inversion more natural for Greek ears?


Nipatiitti89

I wrote it that way, Mimi, and it was correct :-)


Walt1965

Strictly speaking, ´that´ should be ´εκείνο', not ´αυτό' . 'Εκείνο δεν είναι το όνομά μου' is m.arked correct, as it should be.


G.Georgopoulos

Εκείνο is used way less often in Greek. "Εκείνο δεν είναι το όνομά μου" wouldn't make any sense. Using "αυτό" in cases like "That's wrong/That's true/That's it" is pretty much the only option there is.


Walt1965

I didn´t know that - ευχαριστώ.


G.Georgopoulos

Actually, it's better to resort to "εκείνο" whenever you're talking about something that in the distance (as in, "That tree over there") and past incidents ("I didn't know what to do at that point"=Δεν ήξερα τι να κάνω σε εκείνο το σημείο).


Chris542688

Εκείνο means 'that over there'. Αυτό means 'that - here' it is also used when someone talking to you, is making a statement and you are responding to that specific statement. Ex: Το αγόρι χορεύει. (The boy is dancing.) Αυτό είναι σωστό. (That is correct.)

Being born and raised in Greece I have never in my life have ever heard someone say "Εκείνο" δεν είναι το όνομα μου.


jaye16

Thanks for your clear explanation of the use of "αυτό and "εκείνο" with good examples.

As G.Georgopoulos points out above:

Εκείνο is used way less often in Greek. "Εκείνο δεν είναι το όνομά μου" wouldn't make any sense. Using "αυτό" in cases like "That's wrong/That's true/That's it" is pretty much the only option there is.

and

Actually, it's better to resort to "εκείνο" whenever you're talking about something that in the distance (as in, "That tree over there") and past incidents ("I didn't know what to do at that point"=Δεν ήξερα τι να κάνω σε εκείνο το σημείο).


TessRobert3

Do you actually need the "αυτό" here, if you use the translation "αυτό δεν είναι το όνομά μου"? Is "δεν είναι το όνομά μου" acceptable?


G.Georgopoulos

The sentence is trying to show the difference between "This/That" and "It". "Δεν είναι το όνομά μου" would be "It's not my name". Of course, what you'd mostly hear in English would be "That's not my name" and it would be the same in Greek (including "αυτό").


BrynMawr3

I entered αυτό το δεν είναι το όνομα μου and was marked as incorrect. In the existing comments it says that αυτό δεν είναι το όνομα μου is acceptable but I am now confused.

My understanding was that αυτό translates to it (as αυτός to he and αυτή to she) and that this / that was αυτός ο / αυτή η / αυτό το. Could someone explain my mistake please.


Junesun

As you probably noticed, Greek uses articles a lot more often than English does. So when you have όνομα at the beginning of a sentence (or anywhere else), you always have to say το όνομα, you can't just leave the Greek equivalent of "the" out. This also applies when you want to say "this name", you have to say literally "this the name", αυτό το όνομα. And "my name" is "my the name", το όνομά μου. Basically, nouns should always be preceded by the article το (or η, ο, you get the idea). Here however, there is no noun after "that". Therefore you also don't put an article.

Articles, like virusses, can only exist with a host (noun). Without a host, no article.

You could write αυτό το όνομα δεν είναι το όνομά μου, "that name is not my name", and it would be correct, just as αυτό δεν είναι το όνομά μου, "that is not my name", is correct. But the article το cannot exist without the following όνομα.


BrynMawr3

Thanks for the response, it’s very herpful.

So, if this/that is followed by by a noun then you use the definite article but if it’s followed by, say, a verb then you don’t?


Junesun

Exactly. You can just remember that the definite article never occurs without a noun following it; the same rule will apply in other kinds of sentences.


BrynMawr3

Excellent, thank you :-)


drew45112

That name mine not is that.


vanishingspray

Yes! I am having a difficult time trying to get my head around this. It's like I have to turn my world view upside down in order to learn Greek: the name mine not is that "That" and "the" appear twice in this tiny sentence. Now that I think about it, it's almost completely back to front from the English order.


jaye16

To make all this much easier just follow these instructions.

`TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

These will show you how to find each translation, where to find the Tips& notes with explanations, and what to do if y ou have a problem

And check out the Greek Forum here with more links.
https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936


ColinScott18

Surely the answer without the αυτό on the end is also valid and shouldn't be marked as incorrect?


G.Georgopoulos

"Αυτό δεν είναι το όνομά μου" is also correct and one of the included translations.


rintumathu

Το όνομά αυτο δεν είναι μου was marked incorrect. I think it should be right. Am I right here?


G.Georgopoulos

The correct answer would be: "Το όνομά μου δεν είναι αυτό."


Joyce410634

Is the English translation the name is not mine? Noun verb ...not mine?


NRPL123

I think if you are trying for a very literal translation, it would be "My name is not this." However, I think it is better to say it the English way when typing in English, and in the Greek way when typing in Greek. It might be helpful, though to think "In Greek they say, 'My name is not this.'"


jaye16

In Greek, you could just as well say, in fact it would be even more natural, "Αυτό δεν είναι το όνομά μου."

And you can translate "αυτό" to "this" or "that" again equally correctly.


Feroza240796

Looks like " this name is not mine " from the actual Greek translation


jaye16

That would translate to: "Αυτό το όνομα δεν είναι δικό μου. which is not what it says in Greek.


Karen861646

Would anything change if the sentence was "this is not my name" as opposed to "that is not my name"?


jaye16

There are two ways to express it:

Το όνομά μου δεν είναι εκείνο. this is used exclusively for That is not my name."

and

Το όνομά μου δεν είναι αυτό. which can mean "this" or "that" and is more common.


Michael713607

I tapped on the words to give me a clue, as I was not sure with this one and needed a nudge in the right direction, but the words given were not what the answer and the order of the word's needed. I wish you would explain or teach why the sentence is this way before you ask a question I have not come across in earlier lessons?


jaye16

The answer given when you click on the words was "αυτό δεν είναι -- το όνομά μου " which is also correct and an accepted translation.


DoraPapada

Δεν εινια το ονομα μου.is not wrong.... my husband is Greek and said it was right and second when you look at the sentence it says it the says it the same way.... i should not lose a heart


jaye16

Sorry, you lost a heart. Let's look at two possible reasons that might have happened.

"second when you look at the sentence it says it the says it the same way.'

If you wrote as in your comment ...."Δεν εινια το ονομα μου" It doesn't really say it "the same way"

  • You have a spelling mistake with "είναι".

And more importantly, there is a word missing.

  • You should note that it says" "That is not my name." so you need the word for "that" 'αυτό" or "εκείνο" in your translation.

These are all possible translations.

Αυτό δεν είναι το όνομά μου. Αυτό δεν είναι το δικό μου όνομα.
Εκείνο δεν είναι το δικό μου όνομα.
Εκείνο δεν είναι το όνομά μου.
Τούτο δεν είναι το δικό μου όνομα.
Τούτο δεν είναι το όνομά μου.
Δεν είναι αυτό το όνομά μου.
Το όνομά μου δεν είναι εκείνο.
Το όνομά μου δεν είναι αυτό.

For more help see these:

TIPS TO MAKE LEARNING EASIER + HOW TO REPORT A PROBLEM

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/22424028

This is the Greek Forum with more information.

https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/936

However, I'm sorry that some options are only available on the web course so you might want to consider that. And you should know that there would be no problems with hearts. Any you could read all the other comments on this page which tells you all this.


MaureenFer694939

I chose Αυτο δεν ειναι το ανουμα μου and this was accepted as correct - why? The words were correct but in a different order to yours.


jaye16

Yes, what you chose and what is at the top of this page....are both correct. But I don't know why you were given the second word order.


mark653768

The answer was none of the ootions from the drop down menu. How is that possible ??


drew45112

This has to ve the weirdest order of speech I have ever seen.


[deactivated user]

    Why: "όνομά", not: "όνομα"?


D_..
    Mod
    Plus

    Please read the rest of the comments in the discussion, it has already been explained. :)

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.