"That is not my name"

Translation:Το όνομά μου δεν είναι αυτό

September 12, 2016

32 Comments


JulianDeclercq

The literal translation for the sentence is "Αυτό δεν είναι το όνομά μου". You can't expect the other translation from a person that doesn't speak the language

November 4, 2017

EmmaRidge

I am a complete beginner and there is no chance of me getting this right any time soon BUT I have now learned that Greek can have a completely different word order to English. This is very useful even if I know the actual order will bamboozle me for months (years?) to come.

July 6, 2018

NRPL123

Yes, it is Duolingo's method, a natural method, like the way a child learns his own first language...try, make mistakes, get corrected, try again :)

July 19, 2018

D_..
Mod

    Greek can have a completely different word order to English

    'Can' being the operative word here. Otherwise, it's pretty much subject-verb-object with whatever embellishments go around those terms just like in English. :)

    July 19, 2018

MiriamShapira

    They accepted this version also

    September 12, 2018

emmeffe90

    How many accents does όνομα have? Is it όνομα or όνομά ? Thanks in advance! :D

    September 12, 2016

elisavetrzk

    when you are using the word "my" ("μου") the rule is to write όνομά.

    September 12, 2016

emmeffe90

    I see! Another thing: is that true only for όνομα / όνομά or in general? Anyway, thank you for your answer :D

    September 13, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

    It is for all Greek words before the possesive pronoun that are stressed in the third syllable before the end.

    e.g. πουκάμισο ---> πουκάμισό μου, λουκάνικο ---> λουκάνικό μου, παράθυρο ---> παράθυρό μου e.t.c.

    September 22, 2016

emmeffe90

    Ευχαριστώ!

    September 23, 2016

Richard996961

    On the Android app if you select only the version with όνομά it marks it wrong, saying that the one with όνομα must also be chosen as correct - which is wrong AFAIK.

    March 2, 2017

robertorti82616

    This answer dose not seem right

    January 10, 2018

Mimi658232

    Αυτό δεν είναι το όνομά μου : is it a possible translation as well? Is the inversion more natural for Greek ears?

    September 29, 2018

AlexanderG637207

    is it possible to translate it this way : δεν ειναι με λενε? thanks ahead

    January 12, 2017

apk5hw

    As I understand it, με λένε is they call me. As in "με λένε Αντρέα" "they call me Andrew".

    April 12, 2017

Mel428744

    Kind of unrelated but isn't Αντρέα Andrea?

    May 20, 2018

AJ72T

    I had to research this as it's my name also... Απόστολος Ανδρέας, Πρίγκιπας Ανδρέας, ... I can't find a reference to any Greek man called Ανδρέα, unless transliterated from Italian or other language , for example, Αντρέα Μποτσέλι. It's Ancient Greek origins lie in the word ἀνήρ and ανδρέια meaning man and manly

    June 14, 2018

troll1995

    It would be "δεν με λένε".

    January 12, 2017

thalia0712

    Αυτό το δεν είναι το όνομα μου. <- can it be said this way too?

    October 6, 2018

D_..
    Mod

      Αυτό το δεν είναι το όνομά μου is not a correct structure because of the extra το. Αυτό δεν είναι το όνομά μου would be correct.

      October 6, 2018

Walt1965

      Strictly speaking, ´that´ should be ´εκείνο', not ´αυτό' . 'Εκείνο δεν είναι το όνομά μου' is m.arked correct, as it should be.

      November 13, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

      Εκείνο is used way less often in Greek. "Εκείνο δεν είναι το όνομά μου" wouldn't make any sense. Using "αυτό" in cases like "That's wrong/That's true/That's it" is pretty much the only option there is.

      November 13, 2018

Walt1965

      I didn´t know that - ευχαριστώ.

      November 13, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

      Actually, it's better to resort to "εκείνο" whenever you're talking about something that in the distance (as in, "That tree over there") and past incidents ("I didn't know what to do at that point"=Δεν ήξερα τι να κάνω σε εκείνο το σημείο).

      November 14, 2018

ColinScott18

      Surely the answer without the αυτό on the end is also valid and shouldn't be marked as incorrect?

      November 23, 2018

G.Georgopoulos

      "Αυτό δεν είναι το όνομά μου" is also correct and one of the included translations.

      November 24, 2018

rintumathu

      Το όνομά αυτο δεν είναι μου was marked incorrect. I think it should be right. Am I right here?

      January 30, 2019

G.Georgopoulos

      The correct answer would be: "Το όνομά μου δεν είναι αυτό."

      January 30, 2019

BaalZeboob

      https://ibb.co/FqwDk56 Why that was not eссepted?

      February 3, 2019

Blunder9

      Oooohh! This perticular word order is killing me! I just cant get it right!

      April 7, 2019

Lyterat

      Why: "όνομά", not: "όνομα"?

      October 15, 2018

D_..
      Mod

        Please read the rest of the comments in the discussion, it has already been explained. :)

        October 15, 2018
        Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.