1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Vâng lời tôi!"

"Vâng lời tôi!"

Translation:Obey me!

September 12, 2016

10 Comments


LostinVN

If vâng lời is used by older to younger people, why do we use the pronoun tôi and not something else?


phasathaisk

Make sure to write your answer to this question in capital letters for an even better power trip.


WonderWoma23572

I have only heard nghe lời. Is this accepted?


AnCatDubh

Not sure if no-one commented or all the Hồ Chí Minh jokes were deleted.

(And for those wondering: it’s 胡志明 in Chinese characters.)


NuclearAwsome

Can you please explain this? There is a cultural reference here that I'd like to understand


phasathaisk

It's a cultural reference to Hồ Chí Minh, the long time leader of (North) Vietnam


GiaLang3

Chủ tịch Hồ Chí Minh là danh nhân văn hóa thế giới. Cần có chuyên đề đặc biệt về vấn đề này cho người.

~ Ho Chi Minh is the world cultural celebrity and needs a special subject on this issue for him.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.