"Vâng lời tôi!"

Translation:Obey me!

September 12, 2016

5 Comments


LostinVN

If vâng lời is used by older to younger people, why do we use the pronoun tôi and not something else?

October 16, 2017

Songve

There are hundreds of pronouns. It would be impractical to include in this beginner course. Most people would quit in confusion.


AnCatDubh

Not sure if no-one commented or all the Hồ Chí Minh jokes were deleted.

(And for those wondering: it’s 胡志明 in Chinese characters.)


NuclearAwsome

Can you please explain this? There is a cultural reference here that I'd like to understand


Songve

That could apply to Uncle Sam as well. Too bad when Uncle Sam and Uncle Ho working together in WWII it couldn't last when that war ended.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.