"Vânglờitôi!"

Translation:Obey me!

2 years ago

5 Comments


LostinVN
LostinVN

If vâng lời is used by older to younger people, why do we use the pronoun tôi and not something else?

1 year ago

Songve

There are hundreds of pronouns. It would be impractical to include in this beginner course. Most people would quit in confusion.

2 months ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Not sure if no-one commented or all the Hồ Chí Minh jokes were deleted.

(And for those wondering: it’s 胡志明 in Chinese characters.)

2 years ago

NuclearAwsome

Can you please explain this? There is a cultural reference here that I'd like to understand

1 year ago

Songve

That could apply to Uncle Sam as well. Too bad when Uncle Sam and Uncle Ho working together in WWII it couldn't last when that war ended.

2 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.