"הוא בא מתקופה אחרת."

Translation:He comes from a different period.

September 12, 2016

6 Comments


William660296

are we talking about time travel?

September 12, 2016

PeninaAdat

lol I can't tell if you're joking :) but i have the same question for real. Could you say this sentence about like he comes from a different generation, or does תקופה only refer to time periods in the bigger sense, like he comes from the middle ages or something...?

September 28, 2016

ChayaDoppelt

It does not mean generation (which ia דור), so I guess the only option we have left is a time machine...

September 18, 2018

joelnaqqar

Is this some kind of a funny expression? Because in Armenian we have the same saying, to indicate a strange person (having the norms of a different era)

December 12, 2016

IroKounadi

We do in Greek too :-) But it usually means someone's old fashioned, a bit conservatist (is that a word in English? not sure...) and not open to new ideas

October 16, 2018

BethBurnha

I think you mean to say "conservative" :)

January 6, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.