1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הוא בא מתקופה אחרת."

"הוא בא מתקופה אחרת."

Translation:He comes from a different period.

September 12, 2016

12 Comments


William660296

are we talking about time travel?


PeninaAdat

lol I can't tell if you're joking :) but i have the same question for real. Could you say this sentence about like he comes from a different generation, or does תקופה only refer to time periods in the bigger sense, like he comes from the middle ages or something...?


ChayaDoppelt

It does not mean generation (which ia דור), so I guess the only option we have left is a time machine...


joelnaqqar

Is this some kind of a funny expression? Because in Armenian we have the same saying, to indicate a strange person (having the norms of a different era)


IroKounadi

We do in Greek too :-) But it usually means someone's old fashioned, a bit conservatist (is that a word in English? not sure...) and not open to new ideas


BethBurnha

I think you mean to say "conservative" :)


YardenNB

Yes, that's the way I understood the Hebrew sentence.


VivekRaman7

They may be talking about prehistoric creatures e.g. this dinosaur comes from a different period. My understanding is that only geological time differentiates between an era and a period. Otherwise, for a layman, what is the difference between עידן and תקופה


chanieHoff

This doesn't make any sense. מאחר or אחרי mean after or later. How does it now mean different??


zarelha

אחר also means "different" or "other/another"


MiriamThom14

How do you pronounce תקופה by itself? (Without מ or ה before it.)


shihaodu

tkufá (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D7%AA%D7%A7%D7%95%D7%A4%D7%94)

By the way, you can always consult Wiktionary for the Niqqud :)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.