"I walk."

Translation:Sétálok.

September 12, 2016

9 Comments


krares

Shouldn't this be "I'm walking" in English? "Sétálok" is a present continuos action.

September 12, 2016

vvsey

It can be either one.

Mit csinálsz minden reggel? - What do you do every morning?
Sétálok. - I walk.

September 20, 2016

Liggliluff

Hungarian lacks the infinitive case, and is the same for both English infinitive and present cases.

September 22, 2016

vvsey

I am not sure what you mean by "infinitive case". Can you please elaborate or give a few examples?
Any chance you are referring to the continuous or progressive tenses?
Yes, Hungarian has only simple present and simple past, the progressive sense is not expressed grammatically.

September 22, 2016

Liggliluff

"to walk" is the infinitive tense – "walking" is present tense. — I should probably use "tense" and not "case". For what I've learned, Hungarian doesn't make a distinction between "I walk" and "I am walking".

September 22, 2016

vvsey

OK.

"To walk" - is the infinitive. The Hungarian equivalent is "sétálni". The "-ni" suffix makes it the infinitive.
I like to walk. - Szeretek sétálni.

"I walk" - is the simple present tense.
I walk. - Sétálok.

"I am walking" - is the present continuous or progressive tense.
I am walking. - Sétálok.

Yes, these last two are not grammatically separated in Hungarian. There are other ways to express the difference, when needed.

September 22, 2016

Liggliluff

Okay, so there's an infinitive case.
And by "present continuous", I think it's called "present participle"

September 22, 2016

Yakuul

Just FYI, the present participle is the form of the verb (used after auxiliaries) ending in -ing. So, in 'I am walking', only the 'walking' part is the present participle. The verb tense as a whole is, as what vvsey has said, present continuous or present progressive.

April 10, 2019

equaian

Gyalogok (I walk) or gyalogolni megyek(I am going on a walk) makes sense.

I have never heard "I walk" said as gyalog megyek.

December 13, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.