"I walk."

Translation:Sétálok.

September 12, 2016

9 Comments


O0A4n0Uv

Allright, this is SO WEIRD. HERE in the discussion, the translation is "Sétálok." But my 3 options to pick as answers were: Sétál. Gyalog megyek. Sétál.


krares

Shouldn't this be "I'm walking" in English? "Sétálok" is a present continuos action.


vvsey

It can be either one.

Mit csinálsz minden reggel? - What do you do every morning?
Sétálok. - I walk.


Liggliluff

Hungarian lacks the infinitive case, and is the same for both English infinitive and present cases.


vvsey

I am not sure what you mean by "infinitive case". Can you please elaborate or give a few examples?
Any chance you are referring to the continuous or progressive tenses?
Yes, Hungarian has only simple present and simple past, the progressive sense is not expressed grammatically.


Liggliluff

"to walk" is the infinitive tense – "walking" is present tense. — I should probably use "tense" and not "case". For what I've learned, Hungarian doesn't make a distinction between "I walk" and "I am walking".


vvsey

OK.

"To walk" - is the infinitive. The Hungarian equivalent is "sétálni". The "-ni" suffix makes it the infinitive.
I like to walk. - Szeretek sétálni.

"I walk" - is the simple present tense.
I walk. - Sétálok.

"I am walking" - is the present continuous or progressive tense.
I am walking. - Sétálok.

Yes, these last two are not grammatically separated in Hungarian. There are other ways to express the difference, when needed.


Yakuul

Just FYI, the present participle is the form of the verb (used after auxiliaries) ending in -ing. So, in 'I am walking', only the 'walking' part is the present participle. The verb tense as a whole is, as what vvsey has said, present continuous or present progressive.


Liggliluff

Okay, so there's an infinitive case.
And by "present continuous", I think it's called "present participle"

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.