"Δεν έχω απάντηση"

Translation:I don't have an answer

September 12, 2016

9 Comments


ZacTheShave

So if there isn't an article one would assume it's indefinite?

September 12, 2016

papageorge20

Yes.

@greeklearn "The answer" would always be "την απάντηση" and vice versa. The indefinite article, though, is used slightly differently in greek than in english. If I say "Δεν έχω μία απάντηση", "μία" is probably an arithmetic (implying I have more than one answers).

September 17, 2016

greeklearn

Can anybody explain why "απάντηση" here means "an answer" and not "the answer"?

September 16, 2016

_Dimitris_

Νo article -> indefinite form translation in English. Κeep in mind that IN MOST CASES it sounds more natural if you don't use the indefinite article ένας/μία/ένα.

September 28, 2016

BFD10

You cant say in English "i dont have answer"

November 17, 2016

russianparrot

"I don't have answer" is not correct english

January 11, 2018

garpet

"The Question Isn't Answered / If an answer isn't questioned..." ;)

December 4, 2016

Farida_Niki

it suggest "I haven't answer" as a valid answer, is that correct?

September 28, 2017

helenconst4

The answer also makes sense post

January 4, 2019
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.