1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Δεν έχω απάντηση"

"Δεν έχω απάντηση"

Translation:I don't have an answer

September 12, 2016

6 Comments


ZacTheShave

So if there isn't an article one would assume it's indefinite?


papageorge20

Yes.

@greeklearn "The answer" would always be "την απάντηση" and vice versa. The indefinite article, though, is used slightly differently in greek than in english. If I say "Δεν έχω μία απάντηση", "μία" is probably an arithmetic (implying I have more than one answers).


greeklearn

Can anybody explain why "απάντηση" here means "an answer" and not "the answer"?


_Dimitris_

Νo article -> indefinite form translation in English. Κeep in mind that IN MOST CASES it sounds more natural if you don't use the indefinite article ένας/μία/ένα.


garpet

"The Question Isn't Answered / If an answer isn't questioned..." ;)


Schneeballbeere

Would be"δεν έχω καμία απάντηση" correct? Or is it a double negotiation and therefore wrong?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.