1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "We write ourselves notes whe…

"We write ourselves notes when we want to remember things."

Translation:אנחנו כותבים לעצמנו פתקים כשאנחנו רוצים לזכור דברים.

September 12, 2016

7 Comments


DanFendel

I put the words לעצמנו and פתקים in the reverse order. Should that matter? "We write notes to ourselves" is the same as "we write ourselves notes".


Hamutaltul

I don't know if in English there is a grammatical preference for one of these sentences over the other, but in Hebrew "...פתקים לעצמנו..." is grammatically incorrect


Afor4

Why do you think that
" אנחנו כותבים פתקים לעצמנו "
is grammatically incorrect?


Keren146

It sounds a little bit off, though i'm not sure if it is an actual mistake. But native speakers might say פתקים לעצמו and that wouldn't matter that much.


Hadassah277241

It might sound off to a native speaker but I don't think it is grammatically incorrect.


PyroShifter

Notes can also be translated as הערות. "אנחנו כותבים לעצמנו הערות כשאנחנו רוצים לזכור דברים"


IngeborgHa14

Yes, הֶעָרָה "a remark" is more abstract, i.e the content of the note, you can make it verbally too. הֶעָרָה is etymologically a sort of "upwaker", which is a nice concept. With פֶּ֫תֶק you imagine more a slip of paper with writing on it. Both the writing and the object are "a note", I guess.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.