"We write ourselves notes when we want to remember things."

Translation:אנחנו כותבים לעצמנו פתקים כשאנחנו רוצים לזכור דברים.

September 12, 2016

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


DanFendel

I put the words לעצמנו and פתקים in the reverse order. Should that matter? "We write notes to ourselves" is the same as "we write ourselves notes".


Hamutaltul

I don't know if in English there is a grammatical preference for one of these sentences over the other, but in Hebrew "...פתקים לעצמנו..." is grammatically incorrect


Afor4

Why do you think that
" אנחנו כותבים פתקים לעצמנו "
is grammatically incorrect?


Keren146

It sounds a little bit off, though i'm not sure if it is an actual mistake. But native speakers might say פתקים לעצמו and that wouldn't matter that much.


Hadassah277241

It might sound off to a native speaker but I don't think it is grammatically incorrect.


PyroShifter

Notes can also be translated as הערות. "אנחנו כותבים לעצמנו הערות כשאנחנו רוצים לזכור דברים"


IngeborgHa14

Yes, הֶעָרָה "a remark" is more abstract, i.e the content of the note, you can make it verbally too. הֶעָרָה is etymologically a sort of "upwaker", which is a nice concept. With פֶּ֫תֶק you imagine more a slip of paper with writing on it. Both the writing and the object are "a note", I guess.


JeromeBerg4

this is inconsistent with the previous sentence where there were two direct objects and DL would not accept the preposition ל


danny912421

There is only one direct object in this sentence - פתקים, and one indirect object לעצמנו. This sentence is actually pretty consistent with the rule that when you have both the indirect and the direct object in a sentence, you place the indirect immediatelly after the verb.

Also, ל can never be followed by a direct object. It is by default indirect object if there is any preposition, other than את, or if there is no preposition, if the object is not definite, like in this example.

EDIT: I just realized something. There is a second direct object in the sentence - דברים, but I guess that is not what you were talking about, right? Since that is a separate clause within this sentence. Or by "preposition ל" did you mean the ל in לזכור? Because that is not a preposition. It's part of the infinitive.


JeromeBerg4

I agree completely. The problem is that the last excercise just before this one did not follow that rule!


danny912421

What was the other example?


MDL842495

First telling themselves positive words is את עצמם Not לעצמם Now writing notes to ourselves is לעצמנו Not את עצמנו, whats the difference?


danny912421

You are misremembering. In both cases, it's לעצמם. Here is the sentence you mention:
https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/23661861

Your example את עצמם would be correct in a sentence where you have a verb that requires a direct object. For example הילדים אוהבים את עצמם - the children love themselves. Here, or in the other sentence, את עצמם doesn't work.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.