"We write ourselves notes when we want to remember things."

Translation:אנחנו כותבים לעצמנו פתקים כשאנחנו רוצים לזכור דברים.

September 12, 2016

6 Comments


DanFendel

I put the words לעצמנו and פתקים in the reverse order. Should that matter? "We write notes to ourselves" is the same as "we write ourselves notes".

January 2, 2017

Hamutaltul

I don't know if in English there is a grammatical preference for one of these sentences over the other, but in Hebrew "...פתקים לעצמנו..." is grammatically incorrect

November 25, 2017

Afor4

Why do you think that
" אנחנו כותבים פתקים לעצמנו "
is grammatically incorrect?

September 22, 2018

Keren741991

It sounds a little bit off, though i'm not sure if it is an actual mistake. But native speakers might say פתקים לעצמו and that wouldn't matter that much.

February 7, 2019

PyroShifter

Notes can also be translated as הערות. "אנחנו כותבים לעצמנו הערות כשאנחנו רוצים לזכור דברים"

September 12, 2016

IngeborgHa14

Yes, הֶעָרָה "a remark" is more abstract, i.e the content of the note, you can make it verbally too. הֶעָרָה is etymologically a sort of "upwaker", which is a nice concept. With פֶּ֫תֶק you imagine more a slip of paper with writing on it. Both the writing and the object are "a note", I guess.

November 21, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.