1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Elmegyünk a folyóhoz a teknő…

"Elmegyünk a folyóhoz a teknősökhöz."

Translation:We go to the river to the turtles.

September 12, 2016

16 Comments


steampunkgiraffe

what is the meaning of this sentence? "we go away to the river to the turtles"


wyqtor

We are going to the river to see the turtles - sounds more natural in English. Is this a reasonably accurate English translation?


Patricia460976

Only if there is a comma between "river" and "to the turtles."


guntunge

"To" used twice sounds odd to me, like going to two places.
We go to the turtles at the river.

The turtles are our goal? So "to" should "aim" there and they just happen to be at the river.


Csaba_The_Hungry

why "Elmegyünk" instead of "odamegyünk"


GerSzej

why is we go over rejected? is there a reason or should I report?


vvsey

This "elmegyünk" sounds to me like a longer distance. The river is not across the street or "over on the other side" that we could go "over" to. It is just somewhere, no relation to our current location. So we just go there, plain and simple. So that is why I would not use "over". But I would also omit "away" and just simply say:
"We are going to the river to (see) the turtles."


SinisterBruce

Guntunge has a point. Hungarian and English have different word orders (or conceptual orders), which are not considered in this course. The result is often Hunglish, not English.

Whereas Hungarian moves from the large to the small, from the general to the specific; English moves in the opposite direction. While the Hungarian sentence reads "We go to the river to the turtles," the normal English sentence would be "We go to the turtles by/at the river."

Perhaps we are going to "see" the turtles, as vvsey says, but only the context can tell us this. We might be going to talk to the turtles, to photograph them, to read them bedtime stories, to ask their forgiveness, or to eat them. Without the context we can't know the purpose of going to them. We only know that we are going to them.

Hunglish word order is also a problem in the many nem X, hanem Y structures seen in this course. Hungarian might say "A ház nem piros, hanem kék," but English would never say "The house is not red, but blue." Natural English requires "The house is blue not red" or "The house isn't red; it's blue," depending on the emphasis.


Patricia460976

I agree with you except for your house color example. I have used that word in similar contexts often. A better example: "not the buses park here but the cars." Now that is an example of poorly constructed English.


clairelanc3

"El" is not translated. That's why the first time I wrote "I go down to the river" to show the movement. Anyway are you ever going "up" to a river?, and "away" sounded very awkward.


peter933474

I think it should be "we go over to the river to the turtles"


Forzafiori

I agree with guntunge. I think a better English versions would be we go to the turtles at/by/in/near (which one really doesn't matter, all depends on the exact location of the turtles compared to the river) the river.


MercedesEm13

guntunge"Many thanks to you


Tielbert

Can't it be "we go away"? We are inside our apartment now, but here we go away to the river...?


Tielbert

I have translated "We go out..." Why is it wrong? How can I include "el-" into the English version?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.