"Elmegyünk a folyóhoz a teknősökhöz."

Translation:We go to the river to the turtles.

September 12, 2016

8 Comments


steampunkgiraffe

what is the meaning of this sentence? "we go away to the river to the turtles"

February 6, 2017

wyqtor

We are going to the river to see the turtles - sounds more natural in English. Is this a reasonably accurate English translation?

May 8, 2017

GerSzej

why is we go over rejected? is there a reason or should I report?

September 12, 2016

vvsey

This "elmegyünk" sounds to me like a longer distance. The river is not across the street or "over on the other side" that we could go "over" to. It is just somewhere, no relation to our current location. So we just go there, plain and simple. So that is why I would not use "over". But I would also omit "away" and just simply say:
"We are going to the river to (see) the turtles."

September 20, 2016

Csaba_The_Hungry

why "Elmegyünk" instead of "odamegyünk"

January 4, 2018

guntunge

"To" used twice sounds odd to me, like going to two places.
We go to the turtles at the river.

The turtles are our goal? So "to" should "aim" there and they just happen to be at the river.

June 2, 2018

peter933474

I think it should be "we go over to the river to the turtles"

July 11, 2017

Forzafiori

I agree with guntunge. I think a better English versions would be we go to the turtles at/by/in/near (which one really doesn't matter, all depends on the exact location of the turtles compared to the river) the river.

April 9, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.