1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Igen, elmegyek a lóhoz!"

"Igen, elmegyek a lóhoz!"

Translation:Yes, I go to the horse!

September 12, 2016

8 Comments


GerSzej

does elmegyek only mean going away, or should going out or going over be accepted too. going away to the horse seems awkward to me. I can imagine going away on the horse.


vvsey

I would just say "going", without "over", without "away". The preverb "el-" here really only serves as an indicator of a complete action, goal will be achieved, I will see the horse. That is all. So,
"Yes I am going to (visit) the horse!"


Ishana92

what is the difference in this sentence between using megyek vs elmegyek


RyagonIV

Like vvsey said, completeness of the action. And sounds a bit better.

Elmegyek a lóhoz. - I am going to the horse and I'll definitely get there. I really want to pet it. Also has a neutral word order, stating what you're doing.

Megyek a lóhoz. - I am on my way to the horse. Not sure whether I'll actually arrive or if the sheep ends up being much cuter. Has a bit of a strained word order, emphasising that you're walking to the horse.


Morse864051

What difference between elmegyek /odamegyek


RyagonIV
  • elmegy - to go away, to leave some location
  • odamegy - to go there, to a specific spot over there

Ksenia139960

I know these sections are teacher grammar but if feels weird that the past 7 lessons have 0 new vocab


RyagonIV

Ksenia, it also has to do with how Duolingo counts vocabulary. As far as I'm aware, you're only allowed to add a certain number of new words to a lesson, but if you're dealing with an agglutinative language like Hungarian, ló, lovat, lovak, lóhoz, lóra, etc. are all counted separately, even though all just mean "horse".

But to be fair, you don't have to always teach the same word with different suffixes. Kasszához (counter) would have been just as good here.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.