"Igen, elmegyek a lóhoz!"

Translation:Yes, I go to the horse!

September 12, 2016

4 Comments


GerSzej

does elmegyek only mean going away, or should going out or going over be accepted too. going away to the horse seems awkward to me. I can imagine going away on the horse.

September 12, 2016

vvsey

I would just say "going", without "over", without "away". The preverb "el-" here really only serves as an indicator of a complete action, goal will be achieved, I will see the horse. That is all. So,
"Yes I am going to (visit) the horse!"

September 20, 2016

Ishana92

what is the difference in this sentence between using megyek vs elmegyek

January 8, 2018

RyagonIV

Like vvsey said, completeness of the action. And sounds a bit better.

Elmegyek a lóhoz. - I am going to the horse and I'll definitely get there. I really want to pet it. Also has a neutral word order, stating what you're doing.

Megyek a lóhoz. - I am on my way to the horse. Not sure whether I'll actually arrive or if the sheep ends up being much cuter. Has a bit of a strained word order, emphasising that you're walking to the horse.

March 19, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.