"אני בוכָה מאושֶר."

Translation:I am crying of happiness.

September 12, 2016

14 Comments


CAA15

Anyone else think the English sentence is not proper?

I propose "I am happily crying" or "joyfully crying". It would be more literal and I think be better English.

Let me know.

September 12, 2016

AlmogL

I'd say "happily/joyfully" crying is בוכה באושר, I'm not sure how to accurately and idiomatically translate אני בוכה מאושר. It means I am crying because I'm happy, out of happiness.

September 13, 2016

flootzavut

I would say "crying with joy", but I don't know if that's too far from the Hebrew.

October 28, 2016

NaftaliFri1

It's actually closest idiomatically, so I think it should be fine.

March 23, 2017

CAA15

Yeah, the two examples you gave are more how we say them. The sentence they have would be better as one of the ones you mentioned. However, at least they could change it to "I am crying from happiness", as it would be more literal and make a little more sense in English.

September 13, 2016

BarakSaltz

I am crying tears of joy.

February 13, 2017

tngraham

This is not idiomatic English. The proper preposition to use here is "with," not "of."

August 26, 2017

anglozion76

I am crying with happiness is a better translation

February 1, 2018

Yosef989163

If we said "I am crying of happiness," which we don't, it would mean "I am crying about happiness." The English idioms are "these are tears of joy" or "I am crying tears of joy," depending on whether the listener already knows that you are crying. If you don't want to mention tears, "I am crying from happiness" or "I am crying out of happiness" would be ok. We do say "a cry of joy," "a cry of pain," and so forth, but in those contexts "a cry" means "a shout."

October 25, 2018

rBhr5

Thank goodness my answer 'I'm crying out of joy' was accepted as correct, because the given answer 'I am crying of happiness' is so stilted in English as to be incorrect.

November 23, 2018

Yosef989163

אֲנִי בּוֹכָה מֵאֹשֶׁר

October 25, 2018

clairelanc3

As far as I know you cry FOR joy not OF joy

December 30, 2018

dovbear57

Crying for joy sounds OK, but nobody would ever say crying for happiness, any more than we'd say crying of happiness - unless you're Duolingo. In the UK at least, crying with happiness is the option which sounds right and conveys the meaning adequately.

February 3, 2019

Ray633

This is not a real English sentence

March 25, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.