"Τι είδες;"

Translation:What did you see?

September 12, 2016

5 Comments


Gerardd88

So είπες is one of the past forms of λέω? And έφαγα is a past form of τρώω? Είδες of βλέπω? What??

September 12, 2016

D_..
Mod

    Yes, these verbs are irregular!

    September 12, 2016

Merry_Perry

    Many Greek verb stems follow a set of rules when changing into past tense, but there's a bunch that have to be rote learned - they just do their own thing. I think they correlate to what was the 'strong' aorist in ancient Greek, where entire stems would change on the regular. Or like go/went in English.

    September 13, 2016

yuriSVB

    Greek seemed so logical until the part of articles and pronouns.....

    November 20, 2016

Meowe3

    Weird, considering they literally invented logic

    January 14, 2018
    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.