1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Τι είδες;"

"Τι είδες;"

Translation:What did you see?

September 12, 2016

5 Comments


Gerardd88

So είπες is one of the past forms of λέω? And έφαγα is a past form of τρώω? Είδες of βλέπω? What??


D_..
Mod
Plus

Yes, these verbs are irregular!


Merry_Perry

Many Greek verb stems follow a set of rules when changing into past tense, but there's a bunch that have to be rote learned - they just do their own thing. I think they correlate to what was the 'strong' aorist in ancient Greek, where entire stems would change on the regular. Or like go/went in English.


yuriSVB

Greek seemed so logical until the part of articles and pronouns.....


Meowe3

Weird, considering they literally invented logic

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.