"The double, and the triple."

Translation:Ο διπλός, και η τριπλή.

September 12, 2016

9 Comments


Stergi3

Greek has got a kind of sound harmony in many cases. To avoid cacophony, called χασμωδία in Greek some words tranform as in case of και and κι here, some words are cut using apostroph in front or after the word.

Example: Θιός σχωρέστον, is used for a person who died. Θεός--->Θιός (God) συγχώρεσέ τον-->σ'χώρεσ' τον-->σχωρέστον

or "ξέρω 'γώ;" instead of "ξέρω εγώ;" , colloquial, "ξερωγώ;"= I am not sure, I don't know, literally, do I know?.

Expressions used in every life, very frequently.

July 11, 2017

Manolis_Pol

Γιατί όχι και "Το διπλό και το τριπλό"

September 12, 2016

fotiosgaridis

Thanks for your feedback! This has been corrected! Enjoy the course!

September 13, 2016

carmina_banana

I agree with you. To me, it does not make to many sense as masculine and femenine...

November 2, 2016

Lng52-._

What's the rule of grammar for: "κι η" vs. "και η"?

January 9, 2017

fotiosgaridis

It is wrong to write ...κι η τριπλή and a cacophony when you talk. Κι is mainly used to replace και when the next word starts with ε:

Example

  • Εσύ κι εγώ, εγώ κι εσύ

BUT

  • Ο πατέρας και η μητέρα. (You shouldn't write ο πατέρας κι η μητέρα)

Both κι and και can be used when the next word starts with any vowel:

  • Ελεύθερος [κι / και] ωραίος

  • Γλυκό [κι / και] αλμυρό

  • Γη [κι / και] ουρανό

In all the latter examples it is more frequent the use of κι in the spoken language as it is shorter and faster to pronounce.

January 10, 2017

Gitirana

"Ο διπλός, κι η τριπλή."??? It is written "κι" instead of "kai".

May 29, 2017

Dimitra956826
Mod

If you check the comment right above, you can see that κι is a form of και, used before vowels. Both are accepted in this case, since κι can be used (since it is indeed followed by a vowel, η) but it does sound a bit odd (personally I don't think it's a cacophony, more like just something odd), and και is not incorrect. So, use whichever one you like. ^.^

May 29, 2017

Gitirana

I had never seen that before in the lessons, if I can remember. Thanks for your attention! :)

May 31, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.