"The double, and the triple."

Translation:Ο διπλός, και η τριπλή.

September 12, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Manolis_Pol

Γιατί όχι και "Το διπλό και το τριπλό"


fotiosgaridis

Thanks for your feedback! This has been corrected! Enjoy the course!


[deactivated user]

    I agree with you. To me, it does not make to many sense as masculine and femenine...


Stergi3

    Greek has got a kind of sound harmony in many cases. To avoid cacophony, called χασμωδία in Greek some words tranform as in case of και and κι here, some words are cut using apostroph in front or after the word.

    Example: Θιός σχωρέστον, is used for a person who died. Θεός--->Θιός (God) συγχώρεσέ τον-->σ'χώρεσ' τον-->σχωρέστον

    or "ξέρω 'γώ;" instead of "ξέρω εγώ;" , colloquial, "ξερωγώ;"= I am not sure, I don't know, literally, do I know?.

    Expressions used in every life, very frequently.


ConanDoyle11

    Why is double masculine but triple feminine?


fotiosgaridis

    This is just to teach that in Greek adjectives are inflected parts of speech. Hence can be:

    • Ο διπλός
    • Η διπλή
    • Το διπλό

    • Ο τριπλός

    • Η τριπλή
    • Το τριπλό

    All genders (αρσενικό, θηλυκό, ουδέτερο = masculine, feminine, neutral) should be accepted in this exercise but only moderators could check and confirm that. For further information about inflected and uninflected parts of speech in Greek, check this website.


ConanDoyle11

    Thanks for the clarification.


robert672165

    yes but in baseball these would be nouns


Photios-NYC

    I got this wrong, partly because I was puzzling over the meaning. Why is "the double" masculine and "the triple" feminine? In what context would one say this?


jaye16

    That's something we're all wondering. Actually, as you'll see by reading the other comments on this page these exercises are often just to teach certain vocabulary. There is no intent to make them expressions for a fixed purpose. You'll also see by reading the other comments the various other possible ways of expressing these in Greek.


Lng52-._

    What's the rule of grammar for: "κι η" vs. "και η"?


fotiosgaridis

    It is wrong to write ...κι η τριπλή and a cacophony when you talk. Κι is mainly used to replace και when the next word starts with ε:

    Example

    • Εσύ κι εγώ, εγώ κι εσύ

    BUT

    • Ο πατέρας και η μητέρα. (You shouldn't write ο πατέρας κι η μητέρα)

    Both κι and και can be used when the next word starts with any vowel:

    • Ελεύθερος [κι / και] ωραίος

    • Γλυκό [κι / και] αλμυρό

    • Γη [κι / και] ουρανό

    In all the latter examples it is more frequent the use of κι in the spoken language as it is shorter and faster to pronounce.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.