1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Örültök vagy nem?"

"Örültök vagy nem?"

Translation:Are you glad or not?

September 12, 2016

17 Comments


DoktorVirag

Is this specifically in the sense of being pleased with something or just generally happy?


vvsey

It is being pleased or happy about something.


Feri62705

There is a Hungarian riddle: Mit örülsz, mit örülsz mint a majom a tökinek? http://mek.oszk.hu/adatbazis/magyar-nyelv-ertelmezo-szotara/szotar.php?szo=MAJOM&offset=9&kezdobetu=M


AKicsiMacska

Hey quick question, does "vagy" in this sentence mean "or" then?

I wasn't sure if "örültök" is a verb...


RyagonIV

Örül is a verb, "to be happy". The suffix -tök conjugates it into the plural 'you' form, so you're asking multiple people. The vagy here, means 'or'.


AKicsiMacska

Okay thanks! See, I was thinking it was like you are happy, no?

It's weird haha cause vagy also means you are xD


RyagonIV

Yeah, that can be a bit trippy. :D
"Vagy vagy nem vagy?" - "Are you or are you not?"


AKicsiMacska

xD yeah but thank you for clearing that up for me :)


Imre565437

Szerintem itt a vagy elé vesszőt kéne tenni. Vagy vagy, vagy nem vagy.


RyagonIV

Lehetséges, de altalában nincs vessző az "és" és "vagy" előtt.


Cristina_6_8

How can i say "Aren't you happy?" This is the way i translated this sentence.


RyagonIV

"Nem örülsz?" for instance.
Several things about the translation: First, örül is a verb (to be happy) and it gets conjugated here to the plural-you form örültök, so you don't need and extra "to be" verb here. Second, as said, it's conjugated in the plural-you form but the verb vagy would be singular-you, so there's a clash of numbers. Thus, vagy must mean 'or' here. Third, nem always appears in front of what it's negating, which is most often the verb. In contrasting sentences like this one, however, it can be at the end and in that case it grabs whatever the contrast is about. You could also say "Örültek vagy nem örültek?" but that's unnecessarily long and sounds as silly as "Are you happy or are you not happy?"


Cristina_6_8

Thank you very much. Your explanation is very useful.


MartinYoun8

Could you translate as 'Aren't you glad?'


RyagonIV

No, that would be "Nem örültök?" or "Nem örülsz?"
It might help you to read the explanation above that I gave to Cristina. :)


LES601992

It is you plural so I answered " are you all happy or not" and it was marked incorrect. I do not agree


cosmo-pedant

"You all" is not a correct pronoun in WRITTEN Standard English, though is is obviously commonly used as such in the American South, especially in verbal communications or conversation.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.