"Örültök vagy nem?"

Translation:Are you glad or not?

September 12, 2016

16 Comments


DoktorVirag

Is this specifically in the sense of being pleased with something or just generally happy?

September 12, 2016

vvsey

It is being pleased or happy about something.

September 20, 2016

AKicsiMacska

Hey quick question, does "vagy" in this sentence mean "or" then?

I wasn't sure if "örültök" is a verb...

October 5, 2016

RyagonIV

Örül is a verb, "to be happy". The suffix -tök conjugates it into the plural 'you' form, so you're asking multiple people. The vagy here, means 'or'.

October 11, 2016

AKicsiMacska

Okay thanks! See, I was thinking it was like you are happy, no?

It's weird haha cause vagy also means you are xD

October 11, 2016

RyagonIV

Yeah, that can be a bit trippy. :D
"Vagy vagy nem vagy?" - "Are you or are you not?"

October 11, 2016

AKicsiMacska

xD yeah but thank you for clearing that up for me :)

October 12, 2016

Imre565437

Szerintem itt a vagy elé vesszőt kéne tenni.

October 3, 2018

RyagonIV

Lehetséges, de altalában nincs vessző az "és" és "vagy" előtt.

October 3, 2018

Cristina_6_8

How can i say "Aren't you happy?" This is the way i translated this sentence.

November 17, 2016

RyagonIV

"Nem örülsz?" for instance.
Several things about the translation: First, örül is a verb (to be happy) and it gets conjugated here to the plural-you form örültök, so you don't need and extra "to be" verb here. Second, as said, it's conjugated in the plural-you form but the verb vagy would be singular-you, so there's a clash of numbers. Thus, vagy must mean 'or' here. Third, nem always appears in front of what it's negating, which is most often the verb. In contrasting sentences like this one, however, it can be at the end and in that case it grabs whatever the contrast is about. You could also say "Örültek vagy nem örültek?" but that's unnecessarily long and sounds as silly as "Are you happy or are you not happy?"

November 17, 2016

Cristina_6_8

Thank you very much. Your explanation is very useful.

November 17, 2016

MartinYoun8

Could you translate as 'Aren't you glad?'

February 25, 2017

RyagonIV

No, that would be "Nem örültök?" or "Nem örülsz?"
It might help you to read the explanation above that I gave to Cristina. :)

February 25, 2017

LES601992

It is you plural so I answered " are you all happy or not" and it was marked incorrect. I do not agree

November 2, 2017

cosmo-pedant

"You all" is not a correct pronoun in WRITTEN Standard English, though is is obviously commonly used as such in the American South, especially in verbal communications or conversation.

January 17, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.