1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "Soon she drinks wine."

"Soon she drinks wine."

Translation:Σύντομα αυτή πίνει κρασί.

September 12, 2016

5 Comments


volkan.ers1

Can you build such a sentence in English (i.e. soon with simple present tense)?


Theo_Matrakas

We forgot to add θα. We have replaced this sentence with the corrected one :)


D_..
Mod

    I doubt you can build it like that in Greek, surely this should be in a future tense?


chrysaphi

    You can but only when you're telling a story. "And then she goes to France. She has always insisted she has an allergy to grapes, but soon she drinks wine." If you translate θα πίνει with "she drinks", though, I'd say it is bad English.


Snekre

    It's seems a bit funny that both are correct.

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.