"Soon she drinks wine."

Translation:Σύντομα αυτή πίνει κρασί.

September 12, 2016

5 Comments


volkan.ers1

Can you build such a sentence in English (i.e. soon with simple present tense)?

September 12, 2016

Theo_Matrakas

We forgot to add θα. We have replaced this sentence with the corrected one :)

September 22, 2016

D_..
Mod

I doubt you can build it like that in Greek, surely this should be in a future tense?

September 12, 2016

chrysaphi

You can but only when you're telling a story. "And then she goes to France. She has always insisted she has an allergy to grapes, but soon she drinks wine." If you translate θα πίνει with "she drinks", though, I'd say it is bad English.

November 23, 2016

Snekre

It's seems a bit funny that both are correct.

January 25, 2017
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.