"השמש זורחת."

Translation:The sun is shining.

September 12, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnCatDubh

A common (and somewhat vulgar) Israeli saying about arrogant people is: הוּא חוֹשֵׁב שֶׁהַשֶּׁמֶש זוֹרַחַת לוֹ מֵהַתַּחַת ‘he thinks the sun shines out of his arse’. Kinda makes the expression ‘where the sun don’t shine’ ironic…


BarAvraham2

The sun is rising = השמש זורחת The sun is shining = השמש בוהקת/מסנוורת


AlmogL

Sometimes השמש זורחת בשמים, it is used for "shining". It can mean either.


TeribleT

Ha-shemesh zorachat.


Janis559500

In this feminine verb "shines," where is the accent? She seems to be saying it on the 1st syllable, which is certainly not typical. I thought it was on the middle syllable. Since the majority of Hebrew words have the accent on the last syllable, I would suggest respectfully that you find a way to indicate in your transliterations (which are greatly appreciated) any accents that are not the last syllable: An accent mark if you can make it (which I don't know how to do on smartphone), or capital letters.


Roland_GG

Google translate has shine as זוהר. Am I missing something? Thanks,


Matt.Leo

Both זרח and זהר are biblical roots.

  • Biblically זרח is to irradiate (shoot forth beams). "The sun's rays burst forth over the horizon."
  • Biblically זהר is to enlighten. "His wisdom causes him to shine."

Today זורח retains the idea of radiating light, and זוהר the idea of glowing.


giovannico325125

So the Sun is a feminine, as in Germanic languages (die Sonne) and in Tolkien's Universe. I Wonder if the moon is masculine...


Geraldine1610

It is. Moon = ירח (pronounced as yaréach)


NickZiboro

the weather is sweet

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.