1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "השמש זורחת."

"השמש זורחת."

Translation:The sun is shining.

September 12, 2016

7 Comments


AnCatDubh

A common (and somewhat vulgar) Israeli saying about arrogant people is: הוּא חוֹשֵׁב שֶׁהַשֶּׁמֶש זוֹרַחַת לוֹ מֵהַתַּחַת ‘he thinks the sun shines out of his arse’. Kinda makes the expression ‘where the sun don’t shine’ ironic…


BarAvraham2

The sun is rising = השמש זורחת The sun is shining = השמש בוהקת/מסנוורת


AlmogL

Sometimes השמש זורחת בשמים, it is used for "shining". It can mean either.


TeribleT

Ha-shemesh zorachat.


Roland_GG

Google translate has shine as זוהר. Am I missing something? Thanks,


giovannico325125

So the Sun is a feminine, as in Germanic languages (die Sonne) and in Tolkien's Universe. I Wonder if the moon is masculine...


NickZiboro

the weather is sweet

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.