"השמש זורחת."

Translation:The sun is shining.

September 12, 2016

4 Comments


AnCatDubh

A common (and somewhat vulgar) Israeli saying about arrogant people is: הוא חושב שהשמש זורחת לו מהתחת ‘he thinks the sun shines out of his arse’. Kinda makes the expression ‘where the sun don’t shine’ ironic…

October 31, 2016

BarAvraham2

The sun is rising = השמש זורחת The sun is shining = השמש בוהקת/מסנוורת

September 12, 2016

AlmogL

Sometimes השמש זורחת בשמים, it is used for "shining". It can mean either.

September 13, 2016

Roland_G

Google translate has shine as זוהר. Am I missing something? Thanks,

November 1, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.