"אתה הייתָ שם, לא אני."

Translation:You were there, not me.

September 12, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Art_W

It should be "not I", rather than "not me". To see this, switch the roles of the pronouns in the English sentence.


Janis559500

"You were there, not I," is very proper English. However most people, at least in America, are very careless and don't use the nominative correctly. So most people would say "me" in that type of sentence. Here's another example: "She didn't do it; it was he," is perfect English, but you won't hear anybody say that in America. They'll say, "...it was him." There is even a joke about this: "Knock, knock." "Who's there?" "It is I." "Oh, the English teacher." And that joke goes back at least 50 years, so this is an old problem.


lulubeck

You were there, I wasn't.


AlmogL

Almost the same but I think there's a nuance in emphasis: אתה היית שם, אני לא (הייתי שם). The way it is written here it implies: it's you who were there, it wasn't me (so why are you asking me what happened or something like that).


Celioluzverde

AlmogL:

Wonderful answer! One lingot to you!


Hannah649004

Do you need, "אתה" in this sentence? I thought it was just for emphasis but I tried, "היית שם, לא אני" and it was marked wrong.


emc752906

Yes, אתה is needed. This sentence is that case of emphasis.


IngeborgHa14

Yes, I think you need it to balance out the following אֲנִי. But you are right that second person perfect forms can leave it out in general.


Celioluzverde

Why is not the Masoretic pronounced (i.e. it is ignored) here?


PromotingK

Ok I accidentally wrote "today"


red910891

Its הייתַ not הייתָ at least not according to my hebrew teacher that has been teaching for over 10 years..


IngeborgHa14

You do not need the academy, the verb form הָיְתָה appears over two hundred times in the Bible, beginning straight at Gen 1.2 ‏וְהָאָרֶץ הָיְתָה תֹהוּ וָבֹהוּ and the earth was waste and void. It is the regular vowel for this perfect form for all verbs.


emc752906

Hmm. I am not sure if you are agreeing with me, or...?

Also, your example is about 3 person feminine singular. The sentence above is 2 person masculine singular.


IngeborgHa14

Sorry, read the wrong form. הָיִיתָ appear more seldom of course (around fifty times), first in Gen 17.4 ‏וְהָיִיתָ לְאַב הֲמוֹן גּוֹיִם and you shall be the father of a multitude of nations. Same argument, it has a קָמָץ like all verbs and as is usual in final open syllables.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.