"אתה הייתָ שם, לא אני."

Translation:You were there, not me.

September 12, 2016

7 Comments


lulubeck

You were there, I wasn't.

September 12, 2016

AlmogL

Almost the same but I think there's a nuance in emphasis: אתה היית שם, אני לא (הייתי שם). The way it is written here it implies: it's you who were there, it wasn't me (so why are you asking me what happened or something like that).

September 13, 2016

Celioluzverde

AlmogL:

Wonderful answer! One lingot to you!

July 11, 2018

Celioluzverde

Why is not the Masoretic pronounced (i.e. it is ignored) here?

July 11, 2018

FJ7FJ

"you was there not me" why not "was"? some unexpected changes in english? here it is singular you...

August 30, 2018

emc752906

you can never say "you was" - that is incorrect English. It's "you were", both when you talk about one or more persons.

November 2, 2018

ArtWerschu

It should be "not I", rather than "not me". To see this, switch the roles of the pronouns in the English sentence.

October 30, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.