1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אתה הייתָ שם, לא אני."

"אתה הייתָ שם, לא אני."

Translation:You were there, not me.

September 12, 2016

6 Comments


lulubeck

You were there, I wasn't.


AlmogL

Almost the same but I think there's a nuance in emphasis: אתה היית שם, אני לא (הייתי שם). The way it is written here it implies: it's you who were there, it wasn't me (so why are you asking me what happened or something like that).


Celioluzverde

AlmogL:

Wonderful answer! One lingot to you!


Art_W

It should be "not I", rather than "not me". To see this, switch the roles of the pronouns in the English sentence.


Janis559500

"You were there, not I," is very proper English. However most people, at least in America, are very careless and don't use the nominative correctly. So most people would say "me" in that type of sentence. Here's another example: "She didn't do it; it was he," is perfect English, but you won't hear anybody say that in America. They'll say, "...it was him." There is even a joke about this: "Knock, knock." "Who's there?" "It is I." "Oh, the English teacher." And that joke goes back at least 50 years, so this is an old problem.


Celioluzverde

Why is not the Masoretic pronounced (i.e. it is ignored) here?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.