1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le camicie non sono azzurre."

"Le camicie non sono azzurre."

Translation:The shirts are not blue.

February 5, 2013

18 Comments


HavardFandrem

My Italian teacher says that azzurre is never to be translated to only blue, but rather sky blue, azure or light blue.

February 5, 2013

Cangurina777

I agree. My Italian husband said that "azzurro/azzurre" is related to the sea, or light blue in color; and Italians use the word blue for all other reference to the color blue. No one here in Italy would say this sentence in this way.

March 24, 2016

mukkapazza

Thanks for the suggestion! Azure works in all cases as well.

February 5, 2013

Flysebby

light blue

June 29, 2018

Andrew662949

Yeah but in English we light blue isn't considered a completely separate color from blue the way it is in Italian.

February 26, 2019

Zzzzz...

"Gli Azzurri" is the nickname of the Italian national football team, so they take this particular colour veeeeeery seriously. So: "sky blue" or "azure", as mentioned in a previous comment.

March 30, 2013

GuerraAmanda

So... Blu is blue and Azurre is... sky blue?

January 18, 2014

BPDimitrov

Exactly.

August 19, 2014

Duolessio

To make it easy in mathematical terms:

azzurro : blu = rosa : rosso

May 4, 2016

JonMiller.

Azure (light blue) is to blue what pink is to red?

October 29, 2017

KathyDent

I think Italians always make a distiction between light blue and dark blue. They see them as two different colours. Blu means dark blue. The way that colours are distinguished differs in other languages as well. In English, we have a lot of other words for colours that we rarely use, e.g. indigo is one of the colours in the rainbow but how often do we use the word? Not much.

March 2, 2014

lalalala1234567

WHY DOES IT NOT EXCEPT 'the shirts are not member of the Forza Italia party'!?!?

May 6, 2016

1Aprilscherz

why is tere an "i" before the "e" ? in camicie? why not camice? wouldn't it be anyway pronounced the same way!?

July 22, 2014

sharkbbb

"C" before "e/i" is pronounced /ch/ as in "rich". In other cases it is pronounced /k/ as in "ask". Here comes the tricky part: The main word is "camicia". In order for the "c" to be pronounced as /ch/, a mute "i" should be inserted between "c" and "a". The plural "camicie" does not need the mute "i" for pronunciation, but keeps it as it's just a form of "camicia".

August 19, 2015

BPDimitrov

Singular is 'la camicia' and the plural 'le camicie'. The pronunciation is the same.

August 19, 2014

1Aprilscherz

grazie, Io vedo adesso la i......in singular

October 5, 2014

SomeoneOnline

I typed in "They are not blue shirts", but the actual translation means the same thing. Can someone explain why this is not right?

April 10, 2018

ARCANA-MVSA

Definitely a bad idea to say "The shirts are not blue" as a translation for this sentence.

"Le camicie non sono azzurre - sono blu!"

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.

May 20, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.