1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Le camicie non sono azzurre."

"Le camicie non sono azzurre."

Translation:The shirts are not blue.

February 5, 2013

32 Comments


HavardFandrem

My Italian teacher says that azzurre is never to be translated to only blue, but rather sky blue, azure or light blue.


Cangurina777

I agree. My Italian husband said that "azzurro/azzurre" is related to the sea, or light blue in color; and Italians use the word blue for all other reference to the color blue. No one here in Italy would say this sentence in this way.


mukkapazza

Thanks for the suggestion! Azure works in all cases as well.


Andrew662949

Yeah but in English we light blue isn't considered a completely separate color from blue the way it is in Italian.


Zzzzz...

"Gli Azzurri" is the nickname of the Italian national football team, so they take this particular colour veeeeeery seriously. So: "sky blue" or "azure", as mentioned in a previous comment.


GuerraAmanda

So... Blu is blue and Azurre is... sky blue?


Duolessio

To make it easy in mathematical terms:

azzurro : blu = rosa : rosso


JonMiller00

Azure (light blue) is to blue what pink is to red?


Ampus_Questor

Agreed; and yet we don't call 'pink' 'light red ' in English.


KathyDent

I think Italians always make a distiction between light blue and dark blue. They see them as two different colours. Blu means dark blue. The way that colours are distinguished differs in other languages as well. In English, we have a lot of other words for colours that we rarely use, e.g. indigo is one of the colours in the rainbow but how often do we use the word? Not much.


1Aprilscherz

why is tere an "i" before the "e" ? in camicie? why not camice? wouldn't it be anyway pronounced the same way!?


sharkbbb

"C" before "e/i" is pronounced /ch/ as in "rich". In other cases it is pronounced /k/ as in "ask". Here comes the tricky part: The main word is "camicia". In order for the "c" to be pronounced as /ch/, a mute "i" should be inserted between "c" and "a". The plural "camicie" does not need the mute "i" for pronunciation, but keeps it as it's just a form of "camicia".


BPDimitrov

Singular is 'la camicia' and the plural 'le camicie'. The pronunciation is the same.


1Aprilscherz

grazie, Io vedo adesso la i......in singular


lalalala1234567

WHY DOES IT NOT EXCEPT 'the shirts are not member of the Forza Italia party'!?!?


SomeoneOnline

I typed in "They are not blue shirts", but the actual translation means the same thing. Can someone explain why this is not right?


ARCANA-MVSA

Definitely a bad idea to say "The shirts are not blue" as a translation for this sentence.

"Le camicie non sono azzurre - sono blu!"

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.


JrgenHeinz1

Strange pronounciation?! :-/


zippy684166

Why is my answer incorrect? There is no fill in word for blouses. My answer was "the shirts are not blue"


talliagluc

One of the last questions asked me to translate the shirt is blue! I typed la camicia! I got wrong answer; it should have been la maglia! This happened three times the fourth time I typed la maglia!Now I had to translate " le camicie non sono azzure "The translation is " the shirts are not blue" if shirts could be le camicie, then why can't the shirt in the earlier question be la camicia instead of la maglia!


Marninger

I don't know but according to Wikipedia a shirt is: ", in American English, a catch-all term for a broad variety of upper-body garments and undergarments. In British English, a shirt is more specifically a garment with a collar, sleeves with cuffs, and a full vertical opening with buttons or snaps (North Americans would call that a "dress shirt)"


Orsacchiot10

I agree, the shirts are not blue. They are 'light' blue. The distinction should be taught from the offset.


AlaireGennette

i got this right along with several others but my bar is not filling up at all and i dont want to be stuck here forever so any suggestions


AmirYousif1

Am very fan of the azzuri since i was Little forza italia was a slgan of me


Katarina6017

the shirts is not member of the Forza Italia party


Ruth377864

Well what color is the shirt then if not black or blue?! :)


MaiaChoat

azzrure means member of the forza italia party?


Dot844345

From what I can tell Google search it's just their official color. There is a soccer team named azzuri though that seems rather popular and you would think would be the more interesting reference for this exercise


Marconione

Real world examples please

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.