"Le camicie non sono azzurre."

Translation:The shirts are not light blue.

February 5, 2013

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HavardFandrem

My Italian teacher says that azzurre is never to be translated to only blue, but rather sky blue, azure or light blue.


Cangurina777

I agree. My Italian husband said that "azzurro/azzurre" is related to the sea, or light blue in color; and Italians use the word blue for all other reference to the color blue. No one here in Italy would say this sentence in this way.


Uchiha_Itachi_47

isnt ghiaccio also known as ice? indicating ice blue?


tiagoloprete

Yes, ice blue, just like in Frozen.


mukkapazza

Thanks for the suggestion! Azure works in all cases as well.


Andrew662949

Yeah but in English we light blue isn't considered a completely separate color from blue the way it is in Italian.


Zzzzz...

"Gli Azzurri" is the nickname of the Italian national football team, so they take this particular colour veeeeeery seriously. So: "sky blue" or "azure", as mentioned in a previous comment.


GuerraAmanda

So... Blu is blue and Azurre is... sky blue?


Duolessio

To make it easy in mathematical terms:

azzurro : blu = rosa : rosso


JonMiller00

Azure (light blue) is to blue what pink is to red?


Elon_the_Hittite

Agreed; and yet we don't call 'pink' 'light red ' in English.


KathyDent

I think Italians always make a distiction between light blue and dark blue. They see them as two different colours. Blu means dark blue. The way that colours are distinguished differs in other languages as well. In English, we have a lot of other words for colours that we rarely use, e.g. indigo is one of the colours in the rainbow but how often do we use the word? Not much.


Elon_the_Hittite

It is contentious whether 'indigo' is actually a separate colour of the rainbow. Some say it was only included by Newton because 7 seemed to him to be a better colour than 6, being the number of days in a week. Scientifically, it does indeed have a shorter wavelength span than the other colours present.


lalalala1234567

WHY DOES IT NOT EXCEPT 'the shirts are not member of the Forza Italia party'!?!?


1Aprilscherz

why is tere an "i" before the "e" ? in camicie? why not camice? wouldn't it be anyway pronounced the same way!?


sharkbbb

"C" before "e/i" is pronounced /ch/ as in "rich". In other cases it is pronounced /k/ as in "ask". Here comes the tricky part: The main word is "camicia". In order for the "c" to be pronounced as /ch/, a mute "i" should be inserted between "c" and "a". The plural "camicie" does not need the mute "i" for pronunciation, but keeps it as it's just a form of "camicia".


Orsacchiot10

I agree, the shirts are not blue. They are 'light' blue. The distinction should be taught from the offset.


Stephanievanilla

When we say la camicia does it become azzurra?


ARCANA-MVSA

Definitely a bad idea to say "The shirts are not blue" as a translation for this sentence.

"Le camicie non sono azzurre - sono blu!"

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.


talliagluc

One of the last questions asked me to translate the shirt is blue! I typed la camicia! I got wrong answer; it should have been la maglia! This happened three times the fourth time I typed la maglia!Now I had to translate " le camicie non sono azzure "The translation is " the shirts are not blue" if shirts could be le camicie, then why can't the shirt in the earlier question be la camicia instead of la maglia!


Marninger

I don't know but according to Wikipedia a shirt is: ", in American English, a catch-all term for a broad variety of upper-body garments and undergarments. In British English, a shirt is more specifically a garment with a collar, sleeves with cuffs, and a full vertical opening with buttons or snaps (North Americans would call that a "dress shirt)"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.