"Nem a férfihez siet oda a tűzoltó, hanem a belga gyerekhez."

Translation:The firefighter is not hurrying over to the man, but to the Belgian child.

September 12, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


GerSzej

Does not hurry. should be accepted. reported


Visa711

Can't "oda" also be translated to "there"?


SchlachterZoltan

"hurries there" is "oda siet". "hurries over" is "odasiet"
Very little difference both in writing and in meaning. In the first case the focus is on the location, in the second case on something else.


ayutor

So it must be accepted. Reported.


Brakimieni1

I get that it would render the sentence's meaning a bit vaguer, but surely you don't need the second 'to' there. As in, I put

The fireman is not hurrying over to the man, but the belgian child

and it wasn't accepted

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.