1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Where do your nephews live?"

"Where do your nephews live?"

Translation:Де живуть ваші племінники?

September 12, 2016

5 Comments


SharichkaV

Why is it not correct to say "Де ваші племінники живуть?"


skstudio

It is not ungrammatical, but the inverted word order may sound unnatural in some contexts. By saying "Де ваші племінники живуть?" you are stressing "ваші племінники" a little bit. Still, it can be accepted.

Interestingly, with personal pronouns it is the other way around. For example, "Де живеш ти?" (Where do you live?) sounds like a line from some poem. The usual word order is "Де ти живеш?"


MisterComp

This is quite creepy.


zenjoesepp

Why is небожі wrong here?


normanls

Why is Твої wrong. Must it agree with the plural "nephews"?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.