"Είμαι μία γυναίκα."

Translation:I am a woman.

September 12, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


christinag001

What is the difference between ένα and μια?


Ektoraskan

μία + feminine nouns.

ένα + neuter nouns. Ex: Είμαι ένα παιδί (I'm a kid).


Olgutzi

Don't you have to use the pronoun "I" in the sentence as in English?


Veevlavie-gmail

No, it is optional. Very different from English. Without saying I, the I is evident in the conjugation of the verb in the first person. It is optional also in Italian, and Spanish among others.


izzietox

I put “I’m a lady” which was wrong?!


O.Zoe
Mod
Plus

η γυναίκα = woman
η κυρία = lady

They're different words. :)


Butterfly._

Why is a/an used before the nouns here but not before things like 'a carrot'?

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.