"Nem a rendőrhöz fut a kutya, hanem a diákokhoz."

Translation:The dog is not running to the policeman, but to the students.

September 12, 2016

4 Comments


GerSzej

I wish I could take this hungarian course in French or German, as I would not have to fight with the two present tense and the author's choice!!!!

September 12, 2016

gremedios

What? Is this a joke? I wrote "The dog is not running to the police officer, but to the students" and it marked it as wrong! Please, make up your mind as to accepting both simple present tense and present progressive when there are not explicit clues on using just one of the two, or...is it because of the police officer and not the policeman? I remember I had to rule out the use of "policeman" from previous lessons because it was not accepted.

August 2, 2017

Patricia460976

I wrote the same thing as you did and as of 6 January 2018 it is accepted.

January 6, 2018

BigWayne19

-------- i wrote, "the dog doesn't run to the cop but to the students " . duo doesn't like it, either. is it "cop " ? . . .

Big 30 mar 19

March 30, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.