1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Nem kiabálok."

"Nem kiabálok."

Translation:I am not shouting.

September 12, 2016

14 Comments


Krishtofbs

Yell and shout should both be acceptable.


PeterHoope1

Yell and shout mean the same thing


Emile-_-

Is "kiabálni" here composed of "ki+abálni" or is it a verb without particle?


MrtonPolgr

The latter. There is a rare and probably unrelated abálni verb, though.


Nab918927

So with multiple vowels in a word which one is used to determine the suffix of the verb?


MrtonPolgr

Typically the last one. With i, it's common that preceding back vowels override it, with é, it's like both can be accepted depending on the speaker.


VERA63180

shout and scream are the same

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.