"Nem kiabálok."

Translation:I am not shouting.

September 12, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KbearrK

Yell and shout should both be acceptable.


Emile-_-

Is "kiabálni" here composed of "ki+abálni" or is it a verb without particle?


MrtonPolgr

The latter. There is a rare and probably unrelated abálni verb, though.


PeterHoope1

Yell and shout mean the same thing


Nab918927

So with multiple vowels in a word which one is used to determine the suffix of the verb?


MrtonPolgr

Typically the last one. With i, it's common that preceding back vowels override it, with é, it's like both can be accepted depending on the speaker.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.