"הילד קורא."

Translation:The boy is reading.

September 12, 2016

14 Comments


bbombay

On phone app, the meaning of the sentence is not disclosed after answering. It is very difficult to learn a new word without the meaning being disclosed.

September 12, 2016

julian665012

Oohhh, so on an actual computer this is different?

June 11, 2017

IroKounadi

the pronunciation is not very clear on this one (well, to me at least): is it "qo-re" or "qoo-re"?

January 16, 2018

YardenNB

qo-re

September 15, 2018

Tal248940

A different translation could be: the boy is reading

January 24, 2017

julian665012

But why? Is this the same as how before in America we used to refer to people as He, Men and so on...the "child" or the "lad" will take on the male form in Hebrew if not specified?

June 11, 2017

circularsquare

Essentially that, yes. ילד can mean boy or child.

July 29, 2017

stanley718776

Is there no hebrew word for child ? How could you write "boys will be boys " which is not the same as children will be children

March 16, 2018

YardenNB

"child" is always "ילד", but "boy" in many contexts is "בן". For example, if referring to a collection of children and distinguishing boys from girls, in Hebrew it will be בנים ובנות. Then again, בן and בת are also "son" and "daughter".

September 15, 2018

NathanRapo1

I wrote "the boy reads" and was told it is correct. If this also means "the boy is reading" how do you distinguish between the two.

April 9, 2018

YardenNB

No distinction in Hebrew.

September 15, 2018

Alan812610

or the 'lad' is reading

February 22, 2017

GeorgetteA499901

the boy is reading

November 5, 2018

saulk789

good boyyyyyyyyyyy:-) dats one lingot for u and a noder for u lingots for everybody!!!! :-) p.s please give me a lingot

December 12, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.