1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הילד קורא."

"הילד קורא."

Translation:The boy is reading.

September 12, 2016

18 Comments


bbombay

On phone app, the meaning of the sentence is not disclosed after answering. It is very difficult to learn a new word without the meaning being disclosed.


julian665012

Oohhh, so on an actual computer this is different?


IroKounadi

the pronunciation is not very clear on this one (well, to me at least): is it "qo-re" or "qoo-re"?


SzymonRuci

הַיֶלֶד קוֹרֵא.


SzymonRuci

Ha'yéled koré.


Tal248940

A different translation could be: the boy is reading


uA8v6

הילד קורא


julian665012

But why? Is this the same as how before in America we used to refer to people as He, Men and so on...the "child" or the "lad" will take on the male form in Hebrew if not specified?


circularsquare

Essentially that, yes. ילד can mean boy or child.


stanley718776

Is there no hebrew word for child ? How could you write "boys will be boys " which is not the same as children will be children


YardenNB

"child" is always "ילד", but "boy" in many contexts is "בן". For example, if referring to a collection of children and distinguishing boys from girls, in Hebrew it will be בנים ובנות. Then again, בן and בת are also "son" and "daughter".


NathanRapo1

I wrote "the boy reads" and was told it is correct. If this also means "the boy is reading" how do you distinguish between the two.


YardenNB

No distinction in Hebrew.


Luciane527538

Why is not correct? הילד קורא


Alan812610

or the 'lad' is reading


saulk789

good boyyyyyyyyyyy:-) dats one lingot for u and a noder for u lingots for everybody!!!! :-) p.s please give me a lingot

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.