"הילד קורא."

Translation:The boy is reading.

September 12, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


barton42vtt

On phone app, the meaning of the sentence is not disclosed after answering. It is very difficult to learn a new word without the meaning being disclosed.


julian665012

Oohhh, so on an actual computer this is different?


RuciGluci

הַיֶלֶד קוֹרֵא.


RuciGluci

Ha'yéled koré.


IroKounadi

the pronunciation is not very clear on this one (well, to me at least): is it "qo-re" or "qoo-re"?


NathanRapo1

I wrote "the boy reads" and was told it is correct. If this also means "the boy is reading" how do you distinguish between the two.


YardenNB

No distinction in Hebrew.


Tal248940

A different translation could be: the boy is reading


RobertWayn15

so there is no way get this riight. הילד קורא. You said this is not right. Why?


RobertWayn15

The child is reading. Right


RobertWayn15

The child is reading. Right.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.