"Вона не може сказати це слово."

Translation:She cannot say this word.

September 12, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sandokan13

She is not able to say the word, or it is forbidden to say it?


-GrimReaper-

Was wondering the same. Is this phrase used for forbidden words or words you can't say because they are hard to pronounce?


ru_ro

It can be used for both I believe.


GeneM.

Why is цей not correct here?


grey236

слово is neuter I believe.


GeneM.

I forgot to take notice of that. You're right. Thanks!

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.