"egy fiú"

Translation:a boy

September 12, 2016

6 Comments


AmyAbramcz

How can we tell when egy is used as 'one' and when it's used as 'the'


KuroKasai

'Egy' means 'a(n)', not 'the'


Lomochibi

You will know when 'egy' is used as 'one' and when as 'a(n)' from context, and in some cases intonation (in speach).


MrtonPolgr

And anyway, it clearly implies the amount to be one. The difference isn't huge, it's just a matter of emphasis really. (just like in German or Romanian)


curiousminds

Why 'egy' and not 'a'/'az'?


Lomochibi

'Egy' is an indefinite article, 'az' is a definite article, similar to 'a(n)' and 'the' in English.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.