"egy fiú"

Translation:a boy

September 12, 2016

5 Comments


AmyAbramcz

How can we tell when egy is used as 'one' and when it's used as 'the'

March 11, 2017

KuroKasai

'Egy' means 'a(n)', not 'the'

May 26, 2017

Lomochibi

You will know when 'egy' is used as 'one' and when as 'a(n)' from context, and in some cases intonation (in speach).

February 10, 2018

curiousminds

Why 'egy' and not 'a'/'az'?

January 22, 2018

Lomochibi

'Egy' is an indefinite article, 'az' is a definite article, similar to 'a(n)' and 'the' in English.

February 10, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.