"Nós vemos pássaros."

Translation:We see birds.

February 5, 2013

23 Comments


BGRommel

Why are words that are listed in the meaning drop down not accepted? I put "We watch birds." Is there a different way of saying it to differentiate from watch and see?

February 5, 2013

desgua

Yes, it is different.

You should use the verb "to see" ("ver": eu vejo, tu vês, ele vê, nós vemos, vós vedes, eles vêem) when you are looking at something like a scene, and you should use the verb "to watch" ("assistir": eu assisto, tu assistes, ele assiste, nós assistimos, vós assistis, eles assistem) when you are watching a TV or a show or a game, etc.

Just to make it more complete: you should use the verb "olhar": eu olho, tu olhas, ele olha, nós olhamos, vós olhais, eles olham, when you are looking at something but not really paying much attention to that.

March 6, 2013

Konstantin196835

I would apreciate it very much if you please give me some explanation about "vós" and "você". Thank you.

May 26, 2015

sharkbbb

The English pronoun "you" corresponds to 3 or more different pronouns in other languages. These are single person "you", multiple person "you" and also formal "you" (for singular, plural and so on). For example ver (to see):

Singular:

  • (eu) vejo = I see
  • (tu) vês = you see (informal singular "you")
  • (você) vê = you see (singular "you", formal in Portugal, informal in Brazil)
  • (o senhor/a senhora) vê = you see (formal singular "you", very formal in Portugal)
  • (ele/ela) vê = he/she sees

Plural:

  • (nós) vemos = we see
  • (vós) vedes = you see (plural "you", rarely used)
  • (vocês) veem = you see (informal plural "you")
  • (os senhores/as senhoras) veem = you see (formal plural "you")
  • (eles/elas) veem
August 21, 2015

Luis_Domingos

A little note - "vós" is not informal per se, and it's not used all that much in Portugal or in Brazil; our informal plural you is "vocês", just like in Brazil.

August 21, 2015

sharkbbb

Thank you for that. Please check if it's OK now. So actually if someone uses vós, it would/could be more formal than vocês?

August 21, 2015

sharkbbb

And which form would you use if you address a group of people including some deserving formality and some with equal/lower status?

August 24, 2015

G.P.Niers

That doesn't explain when ‘vemos’ means ‘we watch’ and why this sentence cannot mean ‘we watch birds’ though. Can you elaborate?

May 4, 2013

Danmoller

To watch is to pay close attention to something and keep track of its evolution/unfolding. To watch is a time consuming activity.

To see is just to notice with the eyes.

To look at is to point your eyes towards something.

You can watch birds - Assistir aos pássaros (take your time and follow the birds' movements through the sky) - Late edit: observar is better for this bird case. But assistir is better for many cases like "assistir aulas, assistir espetáculos, assistir filmes" and others.

You can see the birds - Ver os pássaros (just notice with your eyes that the birds are there)

You can also look at the birds - Olhar (para) os pássaros (direct your eyes towards the birds)

August 15, 2013

djeidot

Hmm... I have my doubts on whether we really say "Nós assistimos aos pássaros". Maybe "watch" should be accepted.

October 22, 2013

Silas_Inacio

Thank you so much!

January 20, 2015

DingoELGringo

Bird watching is a valid hobby for some people.

September 18, 2015

desgua

I think it is hard to translate. First rule is: for movies or theater or class you should use "assistir". Second rule: "ver" and "olhar" are almost the same, but you should use "ver" when you are looking AND paying attention in something; and use "olhar" when your eyes are positioned towards something.

May 4, 2013

sweet.zack

I'm pretty sure it is just as simple as this. Seeing a bird is different than taking the time to watch a bird. This sentence is just referring to seeing a bird, it is different than watching. Portuguese speakers in this post have already said that they would not use the term "watching" to describe the activity of Birdwatching :p

November 5, 2014

DanielTietz

I see a bird = eu vejo um pássaro

I watch a bird = eu observo um pássaro

"Ao abrir a janela eu vi um pássaro na árvore"

"Achei aquele pássaro tão bonito que fiquei observando-o (or, informally, observando ele) por vários minutos"

November 10, 2014

amordeouro

It's hard to understand the context of this. I was thinking "We watch birds." as in bird watching...? (looking at/paying attention to birds as a hobby)

March 7, 2013

desgua

In Portuguese we do not say "We watch birds." We use watch ("assistir") only for movies, theater, and class.

March 7, 2013

jonthedrummer

So how in Portuguese would you describe your hobby if you enjoy looking at birds, perhaps with binoculars?

If you would say "Nós vemos pássaros", then "We watch birds" should be considered a correct translation.

December 18, 2013

djeidot

"Nós observamos pássaros" would be a good translation for that.

December 18, 2013

RobGreen4

I put nos vimos passaros. Does that mean we saw birds?

April 22, 2014

DanielTietz

yes

September 17, 2014

kearn.mcgh

Would vemos have anything to do qith go or 'vem'?

August 18, 2015

sharkbbb

These are two very similar verbs, with differnt meaning.

ver (to see):

  • eu vejo
  • tu vês
  • você/ele/ela vê
  • nós vemos
  • vós vedes
  • vocês/eles/elas veem

vir (to come):

  • eu venho
  • tu véns
  • você/ele/ela vem
  • nós vimos
  • vós vindes
  • vocês/eles/elas vêm
August 21, 2015
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.