"Nós vemos pássaros."

Translation:We see birds.

February 5, 2013

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BGRommel

Why are words that are listed in the meaning drop down not accepted? I put "We watch birds." Is there a different way of saying it to differentiate from watch and see?


sweet.zack

I'm pretty sure it is just as simple as this. Seeing a bird is different than taking the time to watch a bird. This sentence is just referring to seeing a bird, it is different than watching. Portuguese speakers in this post have already said that they would not use the term "watching" to describe the activity of Birdwatching :p


DanielTietz

I see a bird = eu vejo um pássaro

I watch a bird = eu observo um pássaro

"Ao abrir a janela eu vi um pássaro na árvore"

"Achei aquele pássaro tão bonito que fiquei observando-o (or, informally, observando ele) por vários minutos"


Amy22112

It's hard to understand the context of this. I was thinking "We watch birds." as in bird watching...? (looking at/paying attention to birds as a hobby)


RobGreen4

I put nos vimos passaros. Does that mean we saw birds?


FreddoBarbarroja

I still don´t get it. It is called birdwatching. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Birdwatching for a reason, is there something lost in translation then?


jonthedrummer

Well if you click the Portuguese tab in Wikipedia, that translates as "Observação de aves"


EliasPereirah

Someone who speaks native English? I speak native Portuguese and would like to talk with people that speak English WhatsApp or via Facebook. My face https://www.facebook.com/epcoribe

Alguém que fale inglês nativo? falo português nativo e gostaria de conversar com pessoas de que fale inglês via Facebook ou WhatsApp. Meu face https://www.facebook.com/epcoribe


kearn.mcgh

Would vemos have anything to do qith go or 'vem'?


sharkbbb

These are two very similar verbs, with differnt meaning.

ver (to see):

  • eu vejo
  • tu vês
  • você/ele/ela vê
  • nós vemos
  • vós vedes
  • vocês/eles/elas veem

vir (to come):

  • eu venho
  • tu véns
  • você/ele/ela vem
  • nós vimos
  • vós vindes
  • vocês/eles/elas vêm
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.