"With what flavor?"

Translation:Mit welchem Geschmack?

February 5, 2013

4 Comments


toninka5

"mit" requires dative; it is "der Geschmack" (m), so it becomes "Mit welchem (male conjugation) Geschmack".

February 7, 2013

Landsberg

Please explain the 'welchem'?

February 5, 2013

ColmM

'Welchem' is the dative masculine word for 'which'. The stem 'welch' has an ending that changes depending on the case and sex (masc, fem, neut, plur) of the word. For dative masculine words, this ending is '-em'.

I have made myself a cheat sheet listing these ending which I find extremely useful. Also of note, the words jeder, mancher, solcher, welcher and dieser have stems that all share the same endings with respect to case and sex. This makes your cheat sheet somewhat more compact.

April 2, 2013

mikelucas

Thank you ColmM, that is very very useful.

April 17, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.