"Κρέας ή ψάρι;"

Translation:Meat or fish?

9/12/2016, 11:44:10 PM

7 Comments


JamesTWils

What is she saying when one hovers over the η? It sounds something like η το τομους.

9/12/2016, 11:44:10 PM

troll1995
Mod

She says ήττα τόνος which means "eeta with accent".

9/13/2016, 9:44:15 AM

AndyPyrope

Thanks! I heard "η ποτόμοις" ("the drunk one" with bad grammar?) so I was very confused.

12/11/2018, 8:40:04 AM

greekcube

How are we supposed to distinguish between ή and η in spoken language?

8/23/2017, 6:03:17 AM

troll1995
Mod

ή is accented and the phrase is heard as "Κρέας ή ψάρι" whereas η is not and is actually heard as "Κρέας ηψάρι;" which would make no sense to say η ψάρι because ψαρι is neuter, but you get the point. ;)

8/23/2017, 9:47:30 AM

macherb16

As with χ = chi Encyclopædia Britannica or wikipedia write η = eta, not "eeta".

https://www.britannica.com/topic/Greek-alphabet (like in air)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Greek_alphabet

9/12/2017, 7:01:07 AM

Anastasia773993

The (Ancient) Greek pronounciation differs from the Modern Greek one, so the names of the letters also sound a bit different.

6/24/2018, 12:20:15 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.