"Nun, ich habe vom Meister gelernt."

Translation:Well, I learned it from the expert.

February 9, 2014

9 Comments


melsta67

It rejected "Well, I learned it from the master", suggesting "Well I learned from the master" instead, even though it's other translation using expert instead of master has the extraneous "it".

March 28, 2014

fenix_vulgaris

The best change to have an alternative solution excepted is to report it. The duolingo team will most likely not see your comment here.

March 28, 2014

B00ze-Idi

"Nun" means both "well" and "now"? When can we use it as "well" or "now"? Someone?

February 9, 2014

fenix_vulgaris

"Jetzt" means "right now". "Nun" means "now" in a weaker sense. It is also a modal particle. Those little words are common in German and very hard to translate. They don't add much to the objective content, but rather something about the attitude of the speaker towards the content.

Here, someone tried to explain "nun". He also addresses uses as in the sentence above.

http://askaboutgerman.wordpress.com/2013/03/07/difference-jetzt-nun-german/

February 9, 2014

FatAlan

There is no 'es' in the example sentence, so why is the official translation 'Well, I learned it from the master' and not 'Well, I learned from the master'? Should it not be Nun, Ich habe es vom Meister gelernt'?

August 15, 2018

fenix_vulgaris

"Well, I learnt from the master." should be the direct translation. Maybe this is not idiomatic?

September 2, 2018

montee2015

Why did they not use "Experte"? To my knowledge, "Meister" has never before been translated as "expert." And of course there is no direct object in this sentence so where does "it" come from?

October 29, 2018

fenix_vulgaris

It is an idiom. This makes it harder to learn/translate.

October 31, 2018

MaorioM

Why "experte" is not accepted?

May 16, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.