1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A szakácsaid sütnek a kertbe…

"A szakácsaid sütnek a kertben."

Translation:Your cooks are baking in the garden.

September 12, 2016

13 Comments


Viviane882195

In my relatives' village in Hungary, every house has something that looks like a pizza oven in the garden. They used them for baking bread. So it is not so ridiculous.


BigWayne19

------ not ridiculous at all . . .

Big 29 aug 18


jsiehler

A kertészed viszont füvet nyír a konyhában.


vvsey

Says someone from a country where it is required by law to have a barbecue party at least once every two weeks. OK, maybe it should be "grilling hamburgers in the back yard", nem pedig "baking in the garden", but what is the difference, really? :D


Krisbaudi

Baking in an oven (bread, cake, pizza, cookies), for a longer period and not too hot. Grilling is with strong heat and for a short time from below, above or both at once with fire, gas or electricity. Usually it is grilled meat, fish, sometimes also vegetables.


Krisbaudi

LOL jsiehler, you are right!


Ishana92

is sutnek baking for bread in the oven , or just using oven specifically, or can it be used for barbecuing, roasting meat etc.


vvsey

It can be used for all of those things. Also, frying, making food in a shallow pan. Basically, all of those methods using little amount or no liquid/water.


BigWayne19

-------- su:lt hu's was just translated for me (by duo ) as fried meat. is su:ltni different than su:tni ? . . .

Big 4 jan 19


vvsey

"Sülni", without a "t", is the reflexive(?) version. Or passive? Yes, maybe it is passive. The meat is not baking itself. The baking is happening to it. It is being baked (or fried). The "-t" you see on it is for the past tense.
There is not much of a passive voice in Hungarian, but there are other options of expressing it. One is these passive verbs. There are a few of these:
"Süt" / "sül"
"Főz" / "fő(l)"
"Dönt" / "dől"
"Készít" / "készül"
"Épít" / "épül"
"Szépít" / "szépül"
"Kékít" / "kékül"
Etc.
Unfortunately, this is not a general pattern for all verbs. There are various ways for various verbs. Some of the above verbs originate from adjectives ("szép" > "szépít"/"szépül").
I guess the best bet is to just learn them as independent words, occasionally allowing yourself an "a-ha" moment.


Bastette54

So, "A szakácsaid sülnek a kertben" would mean that the cooks are being baked in the garden? I'm asking because in English, you could phrase both the idea that the cooks are baking something, or they are being baked, as "the cooks are baking." It sounds like Hungarian doesn't allow for that kind of misunderstanding.

And this just made me realize why "the car is parking in the garage" makes sense to a Hungarian speaker who isn't fluent in idiomatic English. The ambiguity doesn't happen in English for the car example because cars are inanimate and don't park themselves (yet!).


vvsey

Yes on "sülnek". They themselves are in the oven.

But parking is different. A car can park, in Hungarian. It only makes sense. Let's just talk about cars with human drivers. Can such a car:
- move?
- stop?
- wait at the red light?
- turn right?
- pass another car?
- yield to a pedestrian?
- crash into a wall?
Etc.
Yes on all?
Yet it is (usually) all under the control of a driver.
Which is the same with parking.
So why can't we say that a car parks?
Well, in Hungarian we can.
It is logical.
Also, we can say that we (literally)
- "park (down) the car"
- "park (down) with the car"
- "park (in) with the car into the garage".


clairelanc3

Could it be "are making a barbecue:?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.