"A szakácsaid sütnek a kertben."

Translation:Your cooks are baking in the garden.

September 12, 2016

10 Comments


Viviane882195

In my relatives' village in Hungary, every house has something that looks like a pizza oven in the garden. They used them for baking bread. So it is not so ridiculous.

June 23, 2017

BigWayne19

------ not ridiculous at all . . .

Big 29 aug 18

August 30, 2018

jsiehler

A kertészed viszont füvet nyír a konyhában.

September 12, 2016

vvsey

Says someone from a country where it is required by law to have a barbecue party at least once every two weeks. OK, maybe it should be "grilling hamburgers in the back yard", nem pedig "baking in the garden", but what is the difference, really? :D

September 21, 2016

Krisbaudi

Baking in an oven (bread, cake, pizza, cookies), for a longer period and not too hot. Grilling is with strong heat and for a short time from below, above or both at once with fire, gas or electricity. Usually it is grilled meat, fish, sometimes also vegetables.

December 25, 2016

Krisbaudi

LOL jsiehler, you are right!

December 25, 2016

Ishana92

is sutnek baking for bread in the oven , or just using oven specifically, or can it be used for barbecuing, roasting meat etc.

December 29, 2017

vvsey

It can be used for all of those things. Also, frying, making food in a shallow pan. Basically, all of those methods using little amount or no liquid/water.

December 29, 2017

BigWayne19

-------- su:lt hu's was just translated for me (by duo ) as fried meat. is su:ltni different than su:tni ? . . .

Big 4 jan 19

January 5, 2019

vvsey

"Sülni", without a "t", is the reflexive(?) version. Or passive? Yes, maybe it is passive. The meat is not baking itself. The baking is happening to it. It is being baked (or fried). The "-t" you see on it is for the past tense.
There is not much of a passive voice in Hungarian, but there are other options of expressing it. One is these passive verbs. There are a few of these:
"Süt" / "sül"
"Főz" / "fő(l)"
"Dönt" / "dől"
"Készít" / "készül"
"Épít" / "épül"
"Szépít" / "szépül"
"Kékít" / "kékül"
Etc.
Unfortunately, this is not a general pattern for all verbs. There are various ways for various verbs. Some of the above verbs originate from adjectives ("szép" > "szépít"/"szépül").
I guess the best bet is to just learn them as independent words, occasionally allowing yourself an "a-ha" moment.

January 5, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.