"torch"

Translation:δάδα

2 years ago

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FNMillan

Are Greek letters necessary for the answer here?

2 years ago

jaye16
Mod

Yes, Here's how to get them

HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard to enable you to use both Latin and Greek characters as you need. We have found these easy to install and simple to use. For Windows

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17424/windows-change-keyboard-layout

https://www.conversationexchange.com/resources/keyboard-language.php?lg=en ; https://billmounce.com/freegreekfont/unicode-windows

For Mac http://www.wikihow.com/Change-the-Keyboard-Language-of-a-Mac

Don't forget to read the Tips & Notes for more information including how to use Latin letters for the Greek.

Use the hover drop down hints. And of course, ask us if you have any other questions. Best of luck.

2 years ago

ellenkeyne
Plus

I've tried two browsers and both report they can't find a server at gr.transli.cc -- just so you know.

2 years ago

jaye16
Mod

I'm sorry for being so late with this reply. Here is the correct link. http://gr.translit.cc/

2 years ago

ellenkeyne
Plus

Doesn't Ἑλένη also mean torch, or is that only in Ancient Greek?

2 years ago

Apogeotou

Ελένη is a Greek name (in ancient and modern Greek). It means "shining", "glorious" and it has to do with light.

2 years ago

ellenkeyne
Plus

It's my name (or my name is a variant, anyway :)), and I had understood from investigating the etymology that the original sense was "torch." Thanks for the clarification!

2 years ago

StellaKo1

Ελένη is the name Helen!

2 years ago

pye20

Ἥλιος Hēlios

[ · Hellenes, Greek: Έλληνες) Hellenic is a synonym for Greek · https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hellenic · ]

[ · Ἥλιος · Helios · Greek mythological Sun god personification and personification · Greek ἥλιος is the inherited word for the Sun, from Proto-Indo-European *seh₂u-el,[2] which is cognate with Latin sol, Sanskrit surya, Old English swegl, Old Norse sól, Welsh haul, Avestan hvar, etc.[3] The name Helen is thought to share this etymology,[4][5][6][7] and may express an early alternate personification of the sun among Hellenic peoples. · The female offspring of Helios were called Heliades. · https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ἥλιος · https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Helios · https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ήλιος · https://el.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ήλιος · https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Ήλιος · ]

[ · The Vergina Sun (Greek: Ήλιος της Βεργίνας, also known as the "Star of Vergina", "Macedonian Star" or "Argead Star") is a rayed solar symbol appearing in ancient Greek art · https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vergina_Sun · ] [ · Golden Larnax of Philip II of Macedo · https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Image_larnax_of_philip.jpg · ]

[ · Gold Casket & wreath/crown from tomb of Phillip II (Vergina, Greece) · https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bo7JSv2v1EU · ]

[ · From Ancient Greek δαίω (daíō). · https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/δάδα · ]

[ · From Ancient Greek δάοσ (dáos, “torch”), from δαίω (daíō, “to kindle”), from Proto-Indo-European *deh₂u- (“kindle, burn”). Related to Tocharian A twās. · https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/taeda · ]

5 months ago

ImogenJacobs

what's the difference between each version of the word torch?

2 years ago

jaye16
Mod

torch can be either a flashlight with batteries, or a light with a flame as in the Olympic torch. here firebrand is an archaic word. We will substitute it for something more practical.

2 years ago

Funnyman2214

how do you add the ' over the alpha? I tried to look it up but have yet to figure it out

2 years ago

jaye16
Mod

I am assuming you have a Greek keyboard.

Ok, first you press the the semicolon key ; (on the right of the L) then the letter you want the accent ' on.

Look in the Tips & Notes for the ABC skill which has more information. Good luck.

2 years ago

Funnyman2214

thanks. this is coming to me surprisingly easy. and the added ' will be useful ^ω^

2 years ago

christianoelke0

how do you type in greek

2 years ago

D_..
Mod

Hello! You can find instructions and links on how to add a Greek keyboard both in this very discussion and in the Tips and notes in the first unit. Happy learning!

2 years ago

Abigail186978

Can't type in Greek here don't know how to change my text board

2 years ago

jaye16
Mod

Look on this page and you'll find a post that says: HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD

In fact read as much of the page as you can there is a lot of information.

2 years ago

someguy975605

Isent δαδα dad?

1 year ago

jaye16
Mod

No, "dad" in Greek is "μπαμπά" which is pronounced "baBA". δάδα is a torch a bit smaller than what is used at the Olympic games.

1 year ago

Dora66-

I knew that torch is φακός. I am from Greece.

3 weeks ago

jaye16
Mod

Well hi there. We on the team are also from Greece. Your contribution is appreciated and we look forward to others. Read the other comments on this page and you'll see that "ντουντούκα" is a particular kind of 'torch'. And the whole point is to teach the double consonant...NT ντ.... which is found in the word "ντουντούκα".

3 weeks ago

catastrokittie

I don't have this letter at all. ;-; otherwise idve passes

1 year ago

jaye16
Mod

Here you are. These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it and show you other useful links.

comment/22040507

And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

FAQ - General Questions, Bugs Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

Some simple rules to get you started:

  1. Always read the comments before posting.

  2. Read the Tips notes right below the list of lessons on your

  3. Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear.

1 year ago

JayColborn

I enjoy the discussion and hope it continues, as well as any other activities where we can exchange ideas and opinions

5 months ago

JeanPond1

Γεια σας - νομίζω ότι και ο δαύλος και ο πυρσός σημαίνει 'torch', αν λέμε για αναμέννο κομμάτι από ξύλο ή κάτι τέτοιο. Επίσης, για τους Άγλλους - νομίζω! -είμαι Αμερικανίδα - ένα torch μπορεί να σημαίνει ένας ηλεκτρικός φακός. Ευχαριστώ πολύ για όλες τις προσπάθειές σας!

2 months ago

jaye16
Mod

That's right. Those are other words for "torch" in Greek. What we have here is to acquaint learners with the Greek alphabet. The British word for "flashlight" is also "torch". Happy New Year and Happy learning on Duo.

2 months ago

Walllikas
Plus

I use Google keyboard on my note8. Can someone tell me which type of Greek to use, Cyprus or Greece?

2 months ago

troll1995
Mod

Use Greece. :)

2 months ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.