"torch"

Translation:δάδα

September 12, 2016

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


FNMillan

Are Greek letters necessary for the answer here?


jaye16
Mod

Yes, Here's how to get them

HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD Here are some links to easily convert your keyboard to enable you to use both Latin and Greek characters as you need. We have found these easy to install and simple to use. For Windows

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/17424/windows-change-keyboard-layout

https://www.conversationexchange.com/resources/keyboard-language.php?lg=en ; https://billmounce.com/freegreekfont/unicode-windows

For Mac http://www.wikihow.com/Change-the-Keyboard-Language-of-a-Mac

Don't forget to read the Tips & Notes for more information including how to use Latin letters for the Greek.

Use the hover drop down hints. And of course, ask us if you have any other questions. Best of luck.


ellenkeyne

I've tried two browsers and both report they can't find a server at gr.transli.cc -- just so you know.


jaye16
Mod

I'm sorry for being so late with this reply. Here is the correct link. http://gr.translit.cc/


christianoelke0

how do you type in greek


D_..
Mod

    Hello! You can find instructions and links on how to add a Greek keyboard both in this very discussion and in the Tips and notes in the first unit. Happy learning!


ellenkeyne

    Doesn't Ἑλένη also mean torch, or is that only in Ancient Greek?


Apogeotou

    Ελένη is a Greek name (in ancient and modern Greek). It means "shining", "glorious" and it has to do with light.


ellenkeyne

    It's my name (or my name is a variant, anyway :)), and I had understood from investigating the etymology that the original sense was "torch." Thanks for the clarification!


StellaKo1

    Ελένη is the name Helen!


pye20

    Ἥλιος Hēlios

    [ · Hellenes, Greek: Έλληνες) Hellenic is a synonym for Greek · https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Hellenic · ]

    [ · Ἥλιος · Helios · Greek mythological Sun god personification and personification · Greek ἥλιος is the inherited word for the Sun, from Proto-Indo-European *seh₂u-el,[2] which is cognate with Latin sol, Sanskrit surya, Old English swegl, Old Norse sól, Welsh haul, Avestan hvar, etc.[3] The name Helen is thought to share this etymology,[4][5][6][7] and may express an early alternate personification of the sun among Hellenic peoples. · The female offspring of Helios were called Heliades. · https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ἥλιος · https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Helios · https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/ήλιος · https://el.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ήλιος · https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Ήλιος · ]

    [ · The Vergina Sun (Greek: Ήλιος της Βεργίνας, also known as the "Star of Vergina", "Macedonian Star" or "Argead Star") is a rayed solar symbol appearing in ancient Greek art · https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vergina_Sun · ] [ · Golden Larnax of Philip II of Macedo · https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/File:Image_larnax_of_philip.jpg · ]

    [ · Gold Casket & wreath/crown from tomb of Phillip II (Vergina, Greece) · https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=bo7JSv2v1EU · ]

    [ · From Ancient Greek δαίω (daíō). · https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/δάδα · ]

    [ · From Ancient Greek δάοσ (dáos, “torch”), from δαίω (daíō, “to kindle”), from Proto-Indo-European *deh₂u- (“kindle, burn”). Related to Tocharian A twās. · https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/taeda · ]


ImogenJacobs

    what's the difference between each version of the word torch?


jaye16
    Mod

    torch can be either a flashlight with batteries, or a light with a flame as in the Olympic torch. here firebrand is an archaic word. We will substitute it for something more practical.


Funnyman2214

    how do you add the ' over the alpha? I tried to look it up but have yet to figure it out


jaye16
    Mod

    I am assuming you have a Greek keyboard.

    Ok, first you press the the semicolon key ; (on the right of the L) then the letter you want the accent ' on.

    Look in the Tips & Notes for the ABC skill which has more information. Good luck.


Funnyman2214

    thanks. this is coming to me surprisingly easy. and the added ' will be useful ^ω^


Dora66-

    I knew that torch is φακός. I am from Greece.


jaye16
    Mod

    Well hi there. We on the team are also from Greece. Your contribution is appreciated and we look forward to others. Read the other comments on this page and you'll see that "ντουντούκα" is a particular kind of 'torch'. And the whole point is to teach the double consonant...NT ντ.... which is found in the word "ντουντούκα".


Abigail186978

    Can't type in Greek here don't know how to change my text board


jaye16
    Mod

    Look on this page and you'll find a post that says: HOW TO ADD THE GREEK ALPHABET TO YOUR KEYBOARD

    In fact read as much of the page as you can there is a lot of information.


jaye16
    Mod

    No, "dad" in Greek is "μπαμπά" which is pronounced "baBA". δάδα is a torch a bit smaller than what is used at the Olympic games.


JeanPond1

    Γεια σας - νομίζω ότι και ο δαύλος και ο πυρσός σημαίνει 'torch', αν λέμε για αναμέννο κομμάτι από ξύλο ή κάτι τέτοιο. Επίσης, για τους Άγλλους - νομίζω! -είμαι Αμερικανίδα - ένα torch μπορεί να σημαίνει ένας ηλεκτρικός φακός. Ευχαριστώ πολύ για όλες τις προσπάθειές σας!


jaye16
    Mod

    That's right. Those are other words for "torch" in Greek. What we have here is to acquaint learners with the Greek alphabet. The British word for "flashlight" is also "torch". Happy New Year and Happy learning on Duo.


JayColborn

    I enjoy the discussion and hope it continues, as well as any other activities where we can exchange ideas and opinions


catastrokittie

    I don't have this letter at all. ;-; otherwise idve passes


jaye16
    Mod

    Here you are. These links will not only show you how to get the Greek keyboard but also how to find the Greek letters on it and show you other useful links.

comment/22040507

    And here is another to help you navigate Duolingo

    FAQ - General Questions, Bugs Reports https://www.duolingo.com/comment/23799672

    Some simple rules to get you started:

    1. Always read the comments before posting.

    2. Read the Tips notes right below the list of lessons on your

    3. Read the drop down hints. Pass your cursor over a word and a list of words will appear.


Walllikas

    I use Google keyboard on my note8. Can someone tell me which type of Greek to use, Cyprus or Greece?


troll1995
    Mod

    Use Greece. :)

    Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.