1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אין חלופה."

"אין חלופה."

Translation:There is no alternative.

September 12, 2016

3 Comments


Elana1818

When would you use חלופה and when would you use תחליף ?


AlmogL

(format) חלופה is specific for "alternative", I think it's even a modern word formed specifically to translate "alternative". Another course of action, for example. תחליף is something used instead of something else, like artificial sweetener תחליף סוכר or a book can be תחליף for social life or... anything, it's a more general word.


Elana1818

Thanks. That's very helpful.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.