"אין חלופה."

Translation:There is no alternative.

September 12, 2016

3 Comments


Elana1818

When would you use חלופה and when would you use תחליף ?

September 12, 2016

AlmogL

(format) חלופה is specific for "alternative", I think it's even a modern word formed specifically to translate "alternative". Another course of action, for example. תחליף is something used instead of something else, like artificial sweetener תחליף סוכר or a book can be תחליף for social life or... anything, it's a more general word.

September 13, 2016

Elana1818

Thanks. That's very helpful.

September 13, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.