"I want a date."

Translation:Θέλω μία ημερομηνία.

2 years ago

7 Comments


asteriosism

this could also mean a romantic date. A ραντεβου­­

2 years ago

stuartjr341

I had assumed it to be that meaning. Does it also apply to the fruit?

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

A date as in the fruit is ο χουρμάς.

That was a missing alternative; now you can also say Θέλω ένα χουρμά :)

1 year ago

stuartjr341

Thanks. A useful phrase; I am rather partial to dates ☺

1 year ago

elliotkwolek

Θέλω ένα ημερομηνία should be accepted right?

1 year ago

mizinamo
Mod

No. ημερομηνία is a feminine word, so you can't use the neuter article ένα with it -- it has to be the feminine one μία.

1 year ago

elliotkwolek

Oh wow I can't believe I didn't catch that lol

1 year ago
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.