1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The ship travels far."

"The ship travels far."

Translation:Το πλοίο ταξιδεύει μακριά.

September 13, 2016

6 Comments


bdelykleon

Why not "το καράβι", is there any significant difference between καράβι and πλοίο to exclude this answer?


Theo_Matrakas

You're right! They have the same meaning. Added :)


bonbayel

Or βάρκα? It seems different languages use their equivalent of βάρκα as either the small or large floating vehical. (And as a relatively landlocked American I tend to intermix boat and ship, not to mention all the other terms! I think the British are more precise.


Stergi3

It is definite that βάρκα is a small boat. How small? Well, not more than about 3 meters I guess. There is the form το βαρκάκι for the small βάρκα. But there is a long list of boat types as you know.


ermisef

I wrote μαρυά with "υ" I just want to say that it is also correct and that's how we were writing it some years ago but now that greek is more simplified it's with an "ι"


christoikos

Even we were taught that it is μακρυά. But according to Babiniotis dictionary, the right one is μακριά (both female form and adverb) because it is from μακρέα, which is short pronounced (μακρέα, not μακρέεεα, check ancient Greek for that) and that's why it is written with ι. http://www.greek-language.gr/greekLang/modern_greek/tools/lexica/triantafyllides/search.html?lq=%CE%BC%CE%B1%CE%BA%CF%81%CE%B9%CE%AC&dq=

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.