"The ship travels far."

Translation:Το πλοίο ταξιδεύει μακριά.

9/13/2016, 12:09:04 AM

5 Comments


bdelykleon

Why not "το καράβι", is there any significant difference between καράβι and πλοίο to exclude this answer?

9/13/2016, 12:09:04 AM

Theo_Matrakas

You're right! They have the same meaning. Added :)

9/26/2016, 9:59:30 PM

bonbayel
Plus

Or βάρκα? It seems different languages use their equivalent of βάρκα as either the small or large floating vehical. (And as a relatively landlocked American I tend to intermix boat and ship, not to mention all the other terms! I think the British are more precise.

8/25/2018, 6:43:42 PM

Stergi3

It is definite that βάρκα is a small boat. How small? Well, not more than about 3 meters I guess. There is the form το βαρκάκι for the small βάρκα. But there is a long list of boat types as you know.

1/11/2019, 8:22:55 PM

ermisef

I wrote μαρυά with "υ" I just want to say that it is also correct and that's how we were writing it some years ago but now that greek is more simplified it's with an "ι"

1/12/2019, 3:07:48 PM
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.