"זה פרק ארוך וקשֶה."

Translation:This is a long and difficult chapter.

September 13, 2016

4 Comments


laura.jaff

Why is "This chapter is long and difficult" not correct?

September 13, 2016

potatohead7

This chapter is long and difficult - הפרק הזה ארוך וקשה, זה הפרק ארוך וקשה. Long and difficult here are adjectives describing פרק, and זה is a pronoun and the subject of this sentence.

September 13, 2016

JosephZitt

Native English speakers would say "This is a long, hard chapter" not "long and hard".

July 21, 2017

arijun

Eh, I could see it either way: "It was a long and difficult chapter of his life". And I would probably only say "long, hard" if it was innuendo.

February 12, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.