1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "זה פרק ארוך וקשֶה."

"זה פרק ארוך וקשֶה."

Translation:This is a long and difficult chapter.

September 13, 2016

6 Comments


laura.jaff

Why is "This chapter is long and difficult" not correct?


potatohead7

This chapter is long and difficult - הפרק הזה ארוך וקשה, זה הפרק ארוך וקשה. Long and difficult here are adjectives describing פרק, and זה is a pronoun and the subject of this sentence.


JosephZitt

Native English speakers would say "This is a long, hard chapter" not "long and hard".


arijun

Eh, I could see it either way: "It was a long and difficult chapter of his life". And I would probably only say "long, hard" if it was innuendo.


VivekRaman7

Is it קשֶה (qashe) for male and קשָה (qasha) for female?


Theresa754142

Vivek, yes, and the words are spelled the same and only differentiated with niqqud.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.