1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הקפה הזה חלש."

"הקפה הזה חלש."

Translation:This coffee is weak.

September 13, 2016

17 Comments


Mosalf

What's a weak coffee ?


radagastthebrown

Coffee that doesn't have a strong taste, either because it's diluted or the quality of the beans.


Mosalf

I am from the land of coffee, and I have never heard about that. We say something like dark or light coffee.


NatashaSha386361

In English the correct translation is "weak." "Weak coffee" is a very common English phrase.


radagastthebrown

Are you from Ethiopia? :-)

I'm not a native English speaker, so I wouldn't know, I answered based on the Hebrew meaning. That said, strong/weak coffee do have a lot of results on Google..


Mosalf

No, I am from Southamerica. We say café claro (light coffee, or weak coffee), o café oscuro (dark coffee). But our coffee is different from international coffee. In each country they say it in a different way. Most people in the big cities prefer "café claro". But in "regiones cafeteras" (where coffee is grown) they prefer dark coffee.


Yakuul

Its not about where you're from when we say weak - having worked in coffee for years, this sentence, to my ears, could only refer to someone not having used enough coffee beans when brewing the coffee, i.e. the coffee was made wrong.


TeribleT

What you are referring to as cafe oscuro, etc. Is the type of roast. In English = light, medium, dark, bold, etc.

https://driftaway.coffee/roastlevels/

In comparison, weak vs strong coffee refers to the amount of water you add. If there is too much water, you'll get a weak cup of coffee.


TeribleT

Weak coffee is the strength of the brew, (water to bean ratio).
A better example (imho) s the opposite of weak coffee... Turkish coffee ( prepared how it's drunk in Turkey)... which is presented in American media as being too strong for most of our palates.
(And if this is true, I guess many Turkish coffee drinkers would say American coffee is too weak).


Hava_Dorit

Thank you, Teri, I would have said that too. In Israel the choices I've seen are between Turkish and American-style coffees (our favorite comes from Poland, but it's American-style, meaning weak), pretty much. Here's a lingot.


AdamOlean

We'd generally speak about light, (medium), and dark roasts, generally using weak and strong just how Gal said. I suppose one could associate certain roasts as tending to be weaker, as well.


xerostomus

זה קפה מגעיל!


klilan

Why is "This is weak coffee" wrong?


radagastthebrown

This is weak coffee = זה קפה חלש


2finalbriancells

haha LOOL I thought it meant the coffee was weak... literally...


xerostomus

זְכוּת הָאָדָם הָרִאשׁוֹנָה הִיא זְכוּת לְקַבֵּל קָפֶה טוֹב בַּבֹּוקֶר!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.