"הקפה הזה חלש."

Translation:This coffee is weak.

September 13, 2016

12 Comments


Mosalf

What's a weak coffee ?

April 1, 2017

radagastthebrown

Coffee that doesn't have a strong taste, either because it's diluted or the quality of the beans.

April 6, 2017

Mosalf

I am from the land of coffee, and I have never heard about that. We say something like dark or light coffee.

April 7, 2017

AdamOlean

We'd generally speak about light, (medium), and dark roasts, generally using weak and strong just how Gal said. I suppose one could associate certain roasts as tending to be weaker, as well.

September 10, 2017

NatashaSha386361

In English the correct translation is "weak." "Weak coffee" is a very common English phrase.

April 8, 2018

radagastthebrown

Are you from Ethiopia? :-)

I'm not a native English speaker, so I wouldn't know, I answered based on the Hebrew meaning. That said, strong/weak coffee do have a lot of results on Google..

April 9, 2017

Mosalf

No, I am from Southamerica. We say café claro (light coffee, or weak coffee), o café oscuro (dark coffee). But our coffee is different from international coffee. In each country they say it in a different way. Most people in the big cities prefer "café claro". But in "regiones cafeteras" (where coffee is grown) they prefer dark coffee.

April 9, 2017

Yakuul

Its not about where you're from when we say weak - having worked in coffee for years, this sentence, to my ears, could only refer to someone not having used enough coffee beans when brewing the coffee, i.e. the coffee was made wrong.

January 10, 2018

TeribleTeri

What you are referring to as cafe oscuro, etc. Is the type of roast. In English = light, medium, dark, bold, etc.

https://driftaway.coffee/roastlevels/

In comparison, weak vs strong coffee refers to the amount of water you add. If there is too much water, you'll get a weak cup of coffee.

April 15, 2019

TeribleTeri

Weak coffee is the strength of the brew, (water to bean ratio).
A better example (imho) s the opposite of weak coffee... Turkish coffee ( prepared how it's drunk in Turkey)... which is presented in American media as being too strong for most of our palates.
(And if this is true, I guess many Turkish coffee drinkers would say American coffee is too weak).

April 15, 2019

klilan

Why is "This is weak coffee" wrong?

March 27, 2018

radagastthebrown

This is weak coffee = זה קפה חלש

March 27, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.