"Έχω το μενού."

Translation:I have the menu.

September 13, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ArisGreek

For menu, we typically use "ο κατάλογος". το μενού can be used, but it isn't as common. το μενού tends to also be used to identify "combo" meals at restaurants, too. I don't have a preference, just a comment...


Apogeotou

Yep, I agree but κατάλογος also means list.


gpbalis

That is true but I believe it is the preferred and more widely used word for menu. Μενου is a westernization that has entered into the language over the years.


bmpG8a

Why is μενου in the nominative here and not accusative?


O.Zoe

It's in accusative. Generally speaking, the form of neuter nouns is the same in nominative and accusative cases. But specifically here, το μενού is a loanword and it's indeclinable. :)


bmpG8a

Thank you, that makes sense! Duolingo features the accusative case for a long time without formally introducing it, which is a little confusing.


Tiny_Twinkletoes

Could κατάλογος somehow relate to the English word "catalog?" I don't know if Greek has a different word for "catalog," but this may serve as a memory aid to me for "menu" and "list."


D_..

Could κατάλογος somehow relate to the English word "catalog?"

Well, yes. :)

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.