"זה לא בהכרח אומר שהוא שונא אותךְ."

Translation:This does not necessarily mean that he hates you.

September 13, 2016

5 Comments


pessachs

the pronunciation of the word necessarily in hebrew was wrong. Geez.

September 13, 2016

potatohead7

It is the correct pronunciation, not very widespread.

September 13, 2016

IngeborgHa14

What is wrong with בְּהֶכְרֵחַ [bhekhreakh]?

May 22, 2018

Nathaniel136261

I wrote "It is not necessarily said that he hates you" Can someone explain why this is wrong?

December 4, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Well, אוֹמֵר is active, "is said" passive. The meaning is quite similar, but you changed the construction.

December 4, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.